General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 10th SEPTEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which of the following was not similar between Jainism and Buddhism? 
(a) Belief in Karma
(b) Belief in Atheism
(c) Belief in Ahimsa
(d) Belief in Rigorous Asceticism

Q2. Which one of the following was known as Chalcolithic Age?
(a) Paleolithic Age
(b) Neolithic Age
(c) Copper-stone Age
(d) Iron Age

Q3. Which of the following is/are the agents of denudation? 
1. Frost 
2. Sun 
3. Wind 
4. Waves 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 3 and 4
(c) Only 3
(d) All of these

Q4. Match the following 
List I          List II 
A. Limestone 1. Kerala 
B. Kyanite         2. Madhya Pradesh 
C. Sillimanite 3. Gujarat 
D. Salt         4. Jharkhand 
Codes
       A B C D
(a) 2   4 1 3
(b) 4 2 1 3
(c) 1         2 4 3
(d) 1 4 2 3

Q5. As per Indian Protocol, who among the following ranks highest in the Order of Precedence? 
(a) Deputy Prime Minister
(b) Former President
(c) Governor of a State within his State
(d) Speaker of Lok Sabha 

Q6.Which of the following is represented by 'Lorenz Curve'?
(a) Employment
(b) Inflation
(b) Deflation
(d) Income Distribution

Q7. Light Emitting Diode (LED) converts 
(a) light energy into electrical energy
(b) electrical energy into light energy
(c) thermal energy into light energy
(d) mechanical energy into electrical energy

Q8. Hard steel contains 
(a) 2 to 5% carbon
(b) 0.5 to 1.5% carbon
(c) 0.1 to 0.4% carbon
(d) 0.01 to 0.04% carbon

Q9. The main thinking part of the brain is 
(a) midbrain
(b) hypothalamus
(c) forebrain
(d) hindbrain

Q10. Down’s syndrome is due to 
(a) chromosome number increase in 21st pair autosome
(b) chromosome number decreases in  21st pair autosome
(c) chromosome number increases in 18th pair autosome
(d) chromosome number decreases in 18th pair autosome

                                                                             SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jainism is more extreme in this practice than Buddhism, which preaches a Middle Path of austerity without harsh deprivation. Jainism requires believers to follow strict rules of asceticism in all aspects of life.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chalcolithic Age denotes the first period in which metal was used. It is also called as the Copper-Stone Age, referring to the initial use of pure copper.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The face of the earth is constantly reshaped by agents of denudation- running water, rain, frost, sun, wind, glaciers and waves . Denudation processes are powered by the direct impact of sunlight, as in insolation weathering, and indirectly in the form of thermally-driven ice, water and air gravity flows.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct option is (a).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.Order of preference is-
        1.President (Ram Nath Kovind)
        2. Vice president (Venkaiah Naidu)
        3. Prime minister (Narendra Modi)
        4. Governors of states (within their respective states)
        5. Former presidents (Pratibha Patil, Pranab Mukherjee)
        5A.Deputy prime minister (vacant)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. In economics, the Lorenz curve is a graphical representation of the distribution of income or of wealth.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. An LED converts electrical energy to light by means of a semiconductor.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hard steel contains 0.5 to 1.5% carbon.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The forebrain consists of the cerebrum, thalamus, and hypothalamus (part of the limbic system).The cerebrum controls reading, thinking, learning, speech, emotions and planned muscle movements like walking.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The presence of this extra part of chromosome 21 causes some Down syndrome characteristics.

                             

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments