General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 1st SEPTEMBER


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. In the Rigveda, the term Dasas and Dasyus refers to
(a) robbers
(b) tribals
(c) non-Aryans
(d) menials

Q2. The large Shiva Temple at Thanjavur was built by
(a) Chandellas
(b) Rashtrakutas
(c) Mughals
(d) Cholas

Q3.Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands?
(a) Mount Koya
(b) Mount Diavolo
(c) Saddle Peak
(d) Mount Thrillers

Q4.Who among the following gave the monistic theory of sovereignty?
(a) Austin
(b) Darwin
(c) Aristotle
(d) Marx

Q5.Goods for which demand move in the opposite direction of the income of the consumer are called?
(a) Inferior goods
(b) Normal goods
(c) Complementary goods
(d) Substitute goods

Q6. Which one of the following is the main objective of the Central Adoption Resource Agency (CARA)?
(a) To facilitate inter-country adoptions of orphaned children
(b) To prevent the inter-country adoption of children
(c) To prevent the parents from abandoning children in the childcare centers
(d) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’

Q7. A pendulum clock can run faster in- 
(a) Summer
(b) Winter
(c) Spring season
(d) Rainy season

Q8. What is the reaction between an acid and a base called?
(a) Desalination
(b)Crystallization
(c)Neutralization
(d)Sublimation

Q9. Consider the following statements  
1. Acids are sour in taste and change the colour of blue litmus to red. 
2. Bases are bitter and change the colour of red litmus to blue. 
3. Litmus is a natural indicator. 
Which of the statements above are correct? 
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q10. What is the name of the vessel that delivers the nutrient-rich blood from the stomach and small intestine to the liver? 
(a) Left hepatic artery
(b) Hepatic vein
(c) Right hepatic artery
(d) Hepatic portal vein

                                                                   SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Just like the word “Arya”, several other words are mentioned in Rigveda that are about the people of that time. Dasas, Dasyus and Panis: They were called “Anarya” (un-arya) because they didn't believe in the rituals of yajna that the Vedic Aryans.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Brihadeshwarar Temple is a Hindu temple dedicated to Lord Shiva located in Thanjavur in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. It is also known as RajaRajeswara Temple. It is buit by chola king Raja Raja Chola I in 1010 AD.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Saddle Peak is the highest point of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the 19th century, the theory of sovereignty as a legal concept was perfected by Austin, an English Jurist. He is regarded as the greatest exponent of the Monistic Theory.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.Goods for which demand move in the opposite direction of the income of the consumer are called Inferior goods.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. CARA primarily deals with adoption of orphan, abandoned and surrendered children through its associated /recognized adoption agencies.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A pendulum clock runs faster in winter because in winter the length of the pendulum or the swing becomes smaller due to contraction and the clock begin to run fast.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. When an acid and a base are placed together, they react to neutralize the acid and base properties, producing a salt. This reaction is called Neutralisation.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Acids turn the color of blue litmus paper to red. All acids taste sour or tart.. Bases are bitter and change the colour of red litmus to blue, Litmus is a natural indicator.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hepatic portal vein delivers the nutrient-rich blood from the stomach and small intestine to the liver.

                              

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments