General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for NDA & CDS :30th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA ,CDS, AFCAT, INET & Other Defence Exams.

Q1. Which one of the following is the longest national highway in India?  
(a) NH2 
(b) NH7
(c) NH24 
(d) NH8

Q2. Which one of the following states is the largest producer of black pepper in India? 
(a) Tamil Nadu 
(b) Kerala 
(c) Karnataka 
(d) Andhra Pradesh 

Q3. The shaded area in the map given below is the major producer of which one of the following? 
 (a) Cotton 
(b) Groundnut 
(c) Wheat 
(d) Mustard 

Q4. Which one of the following oil fields of India is the oldest and still producing oil? 
(a) Bombay High 
(b) Digboi 
(c) Ankleshwar 
(d) Naharkatiya 

Q5. Which one of the following State of India is the largest producer of lignite coal?  
(a) Maharashtra 
(b) Gujarat 
(c) Madhya Pradesh 
(d) Tamil Nadu 

Q6. Match the following  
List I                                       List II
(Multipurpose Projects)    (Hydel Power Station)
A. Rihand                             1. Hirakund 
B. Gandak                           2. Balmikinagar 
C. Chambal                          3. Pipri 
D. Mahanadi                       4. Kota 
Codes
      A B C D
(a) 3 4 2 1
(b) 1 2 4 3
(c) 3 2 4 1
(d) 1 4 2 3

Q7. Which of the following sequences of the oil refineries of India as they occur from South to North is correct?  
(a) Kochi-Manglore-Mumbai-Koyali 
(b) Koyali-Mumbai-Mangalore-Kochi 
(c) Kochi-Mumbai-Mangalore-Koyali 
(d) Mangalore-Kochi-Mumbai-Koyali 

Q8. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? 
   River                 City
A. Gomati        Lucknow 
B. Saryu           Ayodhya
C. Alakanand   Badrinath 
D. Narmada     Satna

Q9. Which one of the following lakes in India has the highest water salinity?  
(a) Dal 
(b) Chilila 
(c) Wular 
(d) Sambhar 

Q10. Match the following  
List I River              List II Tributary 
A. Brahamaputra   1. Musi
B. Krishna               2. Tawa
C. Narmada           3. Bhavani 
D. Cauveri              4. Dikhow 
Codes 
       A  C D
(a)  4 2 3
(b ) 4  2 3
(c)  3 2 1 4
(d) 3 1 2 4


                                                                            SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Highway 7 is the longest national highway in India. It runs through the states of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu. It is 2,369 km from Varanasi to Kanyakumari. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kerala is the largest producer of pepper in India. Kerala accounts for 97.4 per cent of the total area under the crop in the country. In 2014-15, Karnataka has overtaken Kerala and become the country’s leading pepper producer, accounting for 45% of the total production. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The shaded area in the map is major cotton producer states in India. Cotton producing states in India are Gujarat, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu etc. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Digboi refinery was set up in 1901 by Assam Oil Company Ltd. It is situated in upper Assam district of Tinsukia. Digboi oilfield has the oldest running oil well in India. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lignite coal is mainly produced in two states- Tamil Nadu and Gujarat. Neyveli is the lignite field in Tamil Nadu which is located in South Arcol district. Neyveli is the largest lignite coal mine of India. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 1. Rihand – Pipri 
2. Gandak –      Balmikinagar 
3. Chambal –    Kota 
4. Mahanadi – Hirakund 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is Kochi-Mangalore-Mumbai-Koyali .

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The source of the Narmada is Amarkantak in the Anuppur District (eastern Madhya Pradesh). 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sambhar lake in Rajasthan is the largest salt water lake in India. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 1. Brahmaputra-Dikhow 
2. Krishna – Musi 
3. Narmada – Tawa 
4. Cauvery – Bhavani 


                                    

                                                    Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments