General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for NDA & CDS :26th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA ,CDS, AFCAT, INET & Other Defence Exams.

Q1. In which one of the following countries is the volcano ‘Guallatiri” located? 
(a) Peru 
(b) Chile 
(c) Tanzania 
(d) Ecuador 

Q2. The Island of Honshu is located in which one of the following countries?  
(a) Indonesia 
(b) Malaysia 
(c) Japan 
(d) South Korea 

Q3. Which one of the following rivers flows into the Arabian Sea?  
(a) Indravati 
(b) Godavari 
(c) Cauvery 
(d) Narmada 

Q4. Match the following  
List I         List II
A. Slate         1. Igneous rock 
B. Lignite         2. Metamorphic rock 
C. Bauxite 3. Non-ferrous mineral 
D. Granite 4. Sedimentary rock 
Codes ;
        A B C D
(a)  1 3 3 2
(b)  2 4 3 1
(c)  2 3 4 1
(d) 1 4 3 2

Q5. Which one of the following places is famous for production of railways coaches? 
(a) Nasik 
(b) Kapurthala 
(c) Kanpur 
(d) Kochi 

Q6. The hill station of Coonoor is located in which one of the following states?  
(a) Karnataka 
(b) Andhra Pradesh 
(c) Kerala 
(d) Tamil Nadu 

Q7. Which one of the following statements is not correct?  
(a) All meridians run in a  North-South direction 
(b) Meridians are spaced farthest apart at the equator and converge to common points at the poles 
(c) All meridians are always parallel to one another 
(d) An indefinite number of meridians may be drown on a globe 

Q8. In which of the following States is Kakrapar Nuclear Power Station located?  
(a) Karnataka 
(b) Tamil Nadu 
(c) Maharashtra 
(d) Gujarat 

Q9. Madhya Pradesh shares its border with how many States?  
(a) 3 
(b) 4 
(c) 5 
(d) 6 

Q10. In which one of the following places is the Forest Survey of India (FSI), a national organization engaged in forest cover mapping, forest inventory and training in the field of remote sensing and GIS, located?  
(a) Dehradun 
(b) Itanagar 
(c) Ahmedabad 
(d) Aizawl

                                                      SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Guallatire is one of the most active volcanoes in northern Chile. 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. The island of Honshu is located in Japan.  

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Narmada flows into the Gulf of Khambhat (Arabian Sea). 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 1. Slate – Metamorphous Rock 
2. Lignite – sedimentary rock 
3. Bauxite – Nonferrous mineral 
4. Granite – Igneous rock 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kapurthala is a city in Punjab state and famous for production of railway coaches, it was established in 1986 by the government of India.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Coonoor hill station is situated in Nilgiris district of Tamilnadu. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. A meridian is an imaginary line joining the north and south poles at right angles to the equator, designated by degrees of longitude from 0° at Greenwich to 180°. The position of a point along the meridian is given by its latitude. 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kakrapar Atomic Power Station is situated in Gujarat. It consists of two 220 MW pressurized water reactors with heavy water as moderator (PHWR). It was commissioned in 1993. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh shares its border with 5 states which are Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Rajasthan. 

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Forest Survey of India (FSI) is an organization under the Ministry of Environment & Forests. Government of India conducts survey and assessment of forest resources in the country. The organization came into being in June, 1981. The headquarters of FSI are at Dehradun. 




                                    

                                                    Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments