General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 31st AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Ajanta Caves in Maharashtra have rock-cut cave monuments of which religion?
(a) Sikhism
(b) Buddhism
(c) Christianity
(d) Hinduism

Q2. Gandhara Art is the combination of -
(a) Indo - Roman
(b) Indo - Greek
(c) Indo - Islamic
(d) Indo – China

Q3. Which of the following do not belong to the solar system? 
(a) Asteroids
(b) Comets
(c) Planets
(d) Nebulae

Q4. Minerals associated with sedimentary rocks are
(a) graphite and sulfur
(b) magnesium and potassium
(c) mica and asbestos
(d) coal and oil

Q5. The term ‘Paper Gold’ means 
(a) Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) of the IMF
(b) Special accommodation facility of the World Bank
(c) Currencies still on Gold standard
(d) Deficit Financing

Q6. Whose experiments proved that the speed of light was always the same? 
(a) James Clark Maxwell
(b) Michelson and Marley
(c) Miller and Stanley
(d) Werner Heisenberg

Q7. The nucleus of a singly ionized carbon atom contains 
(a) 6 protons and 6 neutrons
(b) 5 protons and 6 neutrons
(c) 6 protons, 6 neutrons, and 6 electrons
(d) 12 protons, 6 neutrons, and 6 electrons

Q8. Which one of the following is not electromagnetic in nature?
(a) Cathode-rays
(b) X-rays
(c) Gamma-rays
(d) Infrared-rays

Q9. Silver gets corroded due to ________________ in air.
(a) Oxygen
(b) Hydrogen Sulphide
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Nitrogen

Q10.Match Column I with Column II. 
Column I Column II
(pH value) (Product) 
A. 7.35 to 7.45           1. Milk 
B. 6.6 2. Human blood 
C. 8.5 3. Wine
D. 3.2 4. Seawater 
Codes  
     A  D
(a) 1    4 3 2
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 4    3 2 1
(d) 3    2 1 4


                                                                 SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ajanta Caves are a series of 29 Buddhist cave temples in Ajanta, India, some of which date from the 2nd century BC. Encompassing both Theravada and Mahayana Buddhist traditions, the Ajanta caves preserve some of the best masterpieces of Buddhist art in India.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gandhara Art is the combination of Indo-Greek style. Gandhara Art developed in first century AD. Both Shakas and Kushanas were patrons of Gandhara school.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. A nebula is an interstellar cloud of dust, hydrogen, helium, and other ionized gases.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sedimentary rocks are types of rock that are formed by the deposition and subsequent cementation of mineral or organic particles on the floor of oceans or other bodies of water at the Earth's surface. Minerals associated with are mainly magnesium and potassium.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Paper Gold, otherwise known as Special Drawing Rights (SDRs), refers to the assets transferred by the International Monetary Fund (IMF) to its member countries.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Michelson and Marley proved that the speed of light was always the same.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The nucleus of a singly ionized carbon atom contains 6 protons and 6 neutrons.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cathode Rays are not electromagnetic in nature.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Silver reacts with Hydrogen Sulphide in the air to form Silver Sulphide. This is corrosion of silver.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Blood is normally slightly basic, with a normal pH range of 7.35 to 7.45.
        Milk has a pH of around 6.5 to 6.7
        The average pH at the ocean surface was about 8.2
        Most wine pH's fall around 3 or 4.


                                 

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments