General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 30th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who among the following presided over the Buddhist Council held during the reign of Kanishka at Kashmir?
(a) Parsva
(b) Vasumitra
(c) Nagarjuna
(d) Sudraka

Q2. The official language of the Mauryan Court was
(a) Magadhi
(b) Pali
(c) Maithili
(d) Sanskrit

Q3. Consider the following crops  
1. Cotton 2. Groundnut 
3. Rice 4. Wheat 
Which of these are Kharif crops? 
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2, 3 and 4

Q4. The Look East Policy in India was started by which of the following Prime Ministers?
(a) Rajiv Gandhi
(b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(c) P.V. Narasimha Rao
(d) Manmohan Singh

Q5.Socialism refers to
(a) state-controlled economy
(b) liquidation of the bourgeoisie
(c) removal of the peasantry from the administration
(d) establishment of military dictatorship

Q6.What does cyclical unemployment mean?
(a) Unemployment during the recessionary phase of the trade cycle
(b) Disguised unemployment
(c) Seasonal unemployment
(d) Voluntary unemployment

Q7.The time period of an artificial satellite in a circular orbit is independent of
(a) the radius of  the orbit
(b) the mass of the satellite
(c) mass of the earth and radius of the earth
(d) None of the above

Q8.What are the types of bonds present in CuSO4.5H2O?
(a)Electrovalent and covalent
(b) Electrovalent and coordinate
(c) Electrovalent, covalent, coordinate and hydrogen bond
(d) Covalent and coordinate covalent

Q9. Which of the following vitamins help in the absorption of calcium?
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin B1
(d) Vitamin B2

Q10. Consider the following diseases 
1. Yellow fever
2. Plantar wart 
3. HIV/AIDS
4. Rubella 
Which of the disease(s) given above is/are caused by the virus?
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) Only 3

                                                                      SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Fourth Buddhist Council was held at Kundalvana, Kashmir in 72 AD under the patronage of Kushan king Kanishka and the president of this council was Vasumitra, with Aƛvaghosa as his deputy. This council distinctly divided Buddhism into 2 sects Mahayana & Hinayana.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Magadhi language, also known as Magadhi Prakrit, is a language spoken in parts of India and Nepal. Magadhi Prakrit was the ancestor of Magadhi.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wheat is a Rabi crop.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Look East policy was developed by the P.V. Narasimha Rao government.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. State socialism is a classification for any socialist political and economic perspective advocating state ownership of the means of production.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cyclical unemployment is a factor of overall unemployment that relates to the regular ups and downs, or cyclical trends in growth and production, that occur within the business cycle.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The time period is the time taken by a satellite to go once around the Earth. The time period is independent of the mass of the orbiting body and depends on the mass of the central body and radius of the orbit.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. There is also hydrogen bonding between water and sulfate ions. Only four water molecules are forming dative bonds with Cu2+. The fifth molecules is involved in H-bonding.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vitamin D is necessary for developing and maintaining strong, healthy bones and absorption.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Flavivirus causes yellow fever.
Plantar warts caused by a viral infection in the top layer of the skin.
Human immunodeficiency virus infection.
Rubella is an infection caused by the rubella virus.

                                   

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments