General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 29th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. What was Komagata Maru? 
(a) A political party based in Taiwan
(b) Peasant communist leader of China
(c) A naval ship on voyage to Canada
(d) A Chinese village where Mao Tre Lung began his long march 

Q2. ‘Lectures from Colombo to Almora’ is based on the experienced of which one of the following? 
(a) Veer Savarkar
(b) Annie Besant
(c) Ramkrishna Paramhansa
(d) Swami Vivekanand

Q3. Jet streams are usually found in the 
(a) Ozonosphere
(b) Mesosphere
(c) Troposphere
(d) lonosphere

Q4. The outer most layer of Sun is known as __________.
(a) Chromosphere
(b) Photosphere
(c) Radioactive zone
(d) Corona

Q5. At present in the Constitution of India Right to Property is
(a) Fundamental Right
(b) Legal Right
(c) Moral Right
(d) None of the above

Q6. Which one of the following curves is a graphical representation of the relationship between unemployment and the job vacancy rate?
(a) Philip’s curve
(b) Laffer’s curve
(c) Beveridge curve
(d) Friedman’s curve

Q7.In an elastic collision,
(a) momentum is conserved but energy is not
(b) both momentum and energy are conserved
(c) energy is conserved but momentum is not
(d) neither momentum nor energy is conserved


Q8. DPT vaccine is categorized as which of the following?
(a) Anti-viral vaccine
(b) Anti protozoan vaccine
(c) Anti rickettsia vaccine
(d) A combined vaccine

Q9. Which mosquito is the carrier of Zika virus?
(a) Culex
(b) Aedes
(c) Anopheles
(d) Culiseta

Q10.Rings of ______ are present in the throat to ensure that the air passage does NOT collapse.
 (a) Bone
 (b) Tendon
 (c) Ligament
 (d) Cartilage

                                                                  SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Komagata Maru sailed from British Hong Kong, via Shanghai, China, and Yokohama, Japan, to Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, in 1914, carrying 376 passengers from Punjab, British India.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. This book is a collection of Swami Vivekananda's speeches, that are regarded as his call for the awakening and re-invigoration of India.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The main jet streams are located near the altitude of the tropopause and are westerly winds (flowing west to east).

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The corona is the outermost part of the sun's atmosphere. The corona is usually hidden by the bright light of the sun's surface.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The right to acquire, hold and dispose of the property has ceased to be a fundamental right under the Constitution of India, but it continues to be a legal or constitutional right that no person can be deprived of his property save and except by and in accordance with law.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Beveridge curve, or UV curve, is a graphical representation of the relationship between unemployment and the job vacancy rate, the number of unfilled jobs expressed as a proportion of the labour force.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Both momentum and kinetic energy are conserved quantities in elastic collisions.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. DTP vaccine is a combination of vaccine that confers immunity to diphtheria , tetanus , and pertussis.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Zika virus disease is caused by a virus transmitted primarily by Aedes mosquitoes.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rings of Cartilage are present in the throat to ensure that the air passage does not collapse.

                                  

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 



No comments