General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 28th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The most popular god of the Tamil during the Sangam age was
(a) Indra
(b) Murugan
(c) Varuna
(d) Tirumal

Q2. Who of the following founded the Hindustan Republican Army (HRA) in 1924?  
1. Ramprasad Bismil 
2. Sachindra Nath Sanyal 
3. Jogesh Chatterjee 
4. Sourya Sen 
Choose the correct answer. 
(a) Only 4
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) None of these

Q3. During volcanic eruption deposition of lava in anticlines and synclines of folded mountains 
accounts for the formation of
(a) Phacolith
(b) Lopolith
(c) Batholith
(d) Lalith

Q4. Which of the following Acts introduced communal electorate in India? 
(a) Indian Council Act, 1861
(b) Indian Council Act, 1892
(c) Indian Council Act, 1909
(d) Government of India Act, 1935

Q5. The Constitution is declared to have been adopted and enacted by the 
(a) Constituent Assembly
(b) People of India
(c) Indian Parliament
(d) British Parliament

Q6. Which of the following equation is/are INCORRECT?
     I. NI = NDP + Net Foreign Income
    II. GNP = GDP + Net Income Inflow from Overseas – Net Income Outflow to Foreign countries.
    III. NDP = GNP – Depreciation 
(a) Only (I) and (II)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II) and (III)
(d) Only (II)

Q7. What is the viscosity of an ideal fluid?
(a) Equal to its mass
(b) Equal to its weight
(c) Zero
(d) One

Q8. Blister copper is about 
(a) 60% Cu
(b) 90% Cu
(c) 98% Cu
(d) 100% Cu

Q9.Ferns belong to which division of plants?
(a) Gymnosperms
(b) Angiosperms
(c) Thallophyta
(d) Pteridophyta

Q10.Intestinal bacteria synthesizes which of the following in the human body?
 (a) Vitamin K
 (b) Proteins
 (c) Fats
 (d) Vitamin D

                                                                    SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The most popular deity is Murugan, he is known as the patron god of the Tamils and is also called Tamil Kadavul (Tamil God).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sachin Sanyal, Jogesh Chatterjee, and Ramprasad Bismil founded Hindustan Republican Army (HRA) at Kanpur in 1924.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. During volcanic eruption deposition of lava in anticlines and synclines of folded mountains accounts for the formation of phacolith.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Councils Act 1909 commonly known as the Morley-Minto Reforms introduced communal electorate in India.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Constitution is declared to have been adopted and enacted by the People of India.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. NI=NDP + net foreign income, GNP = GDP + Net income inflow from abroad – Net income outflow to foreign countries & Net Domestic Product = GDP - Depreciation of the Capital goods.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The viscosity of an ideal fluid is Zero.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. “blister” copper-containing between 98.5 and 99.5 percent copper and up to 0.8 percent oxygen.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ferns belong to Pteridophyta division of Plants.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamin K in the majority is synthesized by bacteria in the large intestine. It is necessary for the formation of several blood-clotting factors in the liver, and deficiency leads to bleeding disorders.

                                  

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments