General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 27th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. With reference to India literary works, what is Digha Nikaya?
(a) An important Buddhist text in Pali
(b) Miscellaneous work in prose and verse associated with Mudrarakshasha
(c) Collection of long sermons ascribed to Mahavira
(d) Collection of short stories ascribed to Kautilya

Q2. With reference to Delhi Sultanate, who was the founder of Sayyid Dynasty? 
(a) Khizr Khan
(b) Mubarak Shah
(c) Mohammad Shah
(d) Alauddin Alam Shah

Q3. With which one of the following rivers does Chambal river merge? 
(a) Banas
(b) Ganga
(c) Narmada
(d) Yamuna

Q4. For which one of the following is Lamba in Gujarat, famous? 
(a) Cultivation of oil yielding plants
(b) Wind power plant
(c) Oil refinery
(d) Uranium enrichment plant

Q5. The Government of India Act, 1935 was based on 
(a) the principle of the federation and parliamentary system
(b) the principle of succession of the British Indian provinces
(c) acceptance of the idea of a Constituent Assembly to draft a Constitution
(d) None of the above

Q6. What is MUDRA?
(a) Development and Refinance Agency 
(b) Scheme for Agricultural Insurance 
(c) New Planet Discovered 
(d) Development and Regulatory Authority for Urban Township

Q7. The Young’s modulus for a perfectly rigid body is 
(a) zero
(b) 1
(c) infinite
(d) None of these

Q8. Which disease is caused by Nickel?
(a) Itai Itai
(b) Dermatitis
(c) Learning disability
(d) Asthma

Q9. ________ is a hormone that regulates the amount of glucose in the blood.
(a) Insulin
(b) Thyroxine
(c) Oxytocin
(d) None of these

Q10. Platelets are also known as?
(a) Leucocytes
(b)Erythrocytes
(c) Lymphocytes
(d) Thrombocytes

                                                                       SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Digha Nikaya is a Buddhist scripture, the first of the five nikayas, or collections, in the Sutta Pitaka, which is one of the "three baskets" that compose the Pali Tipitaka of (Theravada) Buddhism.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Their dynasty was established by Sayyid Khizr Khan, deputised by Timur to be the governor of Multan (Punjab). Khizr Khan captured Delhi on 28 May 1414 thereby establishing the Sayyid dynasty.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Chambal River is a tributary of the Yamuna River in central India, and thus forms part of the greater Gangetic drainage system.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lamba in Gujarat is famous for wind power plant.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Government of India Act, 1935 was based on the principle of the federation and parliamentary system.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Micro Units Development and Refinance Agency Bank (or MUDRA Bank) is a public sector financial institution in India. It provides loans at low rates to micro-finance institutions and non-banking financial institutions which then provide credit to MSMEs.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Young's Modulus = Stress/Strain, Since a perfectly rigid body, won't yield any strain, irrespective of the amount of stress, it's Young's modulus is infinite.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Nickel allergy is a common cause of allergic contact dermatitis — an itchy rash that appears where your skin touches a usually harmless substance.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Insulin is a hormone made by the pancreas that allows the body to use sugar (glucose) from carbohydrates in the food that for energy or to store glucose for future use.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Platelets, also called thrombocytes are a component of blood whose function (along with the coagulation factors) is to stop bleeding by clumping and clotting blood vessel injuries.

                               

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments