General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 26th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which of the following is called ‘The Sacred book of Tamil Land’?  
(a) Kural
(b) Tolkapatham
(c) Silappadikaram
(d) Manimekalai

Q2. Where were the Ghadar revolutionaries, who became active during the outbreak of World War I, based? 
(a) Central America
(b) North America
(c) West America
(d) South America

Q3. Marble comes under which category of rocks?
(a) Sedimentary
(b) Igneous
(c) Metamorphic
(d) None of these

Q4. Quartzite is metamorphosed from 
(a) limestone
(b) obsidian
(c) sandstone
(d) shale

Q5. Which of the following Acts was described by Jawahar Lal Nehru as ‘Charter of Slavery’? 
(a) Regulating Act, 1773
(b) Pitt’s India Act, 1784
(c) Government of India Act, 1919
(d) Government of India Act, 1935

Q6. Consider the following elements  
1. Broad Money (M3) 
2. All deposits with Post Office Savings Banks 
3. National Savings Certificates 
Which of the elements given above are the parts of the M4-Money Supply in Indian Economy? 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) All of these

Q7. New York City is situated on the bank of which of the following rivers?
(a)Danube
(b)St. Lawrence
(c)Hudson
(d)Hamburg

 Q8. Indane gas is a mixture of 
(a) butane and hydrogen
(b) butane and oxygen
(c) butane and propane
(d) methane and oxygen

Q9. Which type of epithelial tissue forms the lining of kidney tubules and ducts of salivary glands, where it provides mechanical support?
(a) Simple squamous epithelial
(b) Stratiļ¬ed squamous epithelial
(c) Ciliated columnar  epithelial
(d) Cuboidal epithelial

Q10. Which plant tissue is also known as growing tissue?
(a) Only permanent tissue
(b) Only Meristematic tissue
(c) Both Permanent and meristematic tissue
(d) Neither Permanent nor meristematic tissue


                                                                      SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The term Tirukkural is a compound word made of two individual terms, tiru and kural. The Tirukkural or shortly the Kural, is a classic Tamil text consisting of 1,330 couplets or Kurals, dealing with the everyday virtues of an individual. It is one of the two oldest works now extant in Tamil literature in their entirety, the other being the Tolkappiyam.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ghadar revolutionaries were the immigrant Sikhs of US and Canada. The first issue of The Ghadar was published from San Francisco on November 1, 1913.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Marble is a metamorphic rock composed of recrystallized carbonate minerals, most commonly calcite or dolomite. Marble may be foliated.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sandstone is converted into quartzite through heating and pressure usually related to tectonic compression within orogenic belts.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Describing the features of Government of India Act 1935 Jawahar Lal Nehru mentioned that the safeguards and the special powers vested in the Governor-General were something like a “Charter of Slavery”. He compared it with a “machine with all brakes, no engine“.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. M4 = M3 + All deposits with post office savings banks.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Hudson River is a 315-mile (507 km) river that flows from north to south primarily through eastern New York in the United States.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indane is one of the largest LPG gas companies in the world. The gas is a mixture of Butane and propane.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The cuboidal epithelium consists of cubical cells. It is found in the lining of the kidney tubules, salivary glands, and thyroid glands, where it provides mechanical support.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A meristem is a tissue in most plants containing undifferentiated cells (meristematic cells), found in zones of the plant where growth can take place.

                                

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments