General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 25th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which of the following were parts of the Chera kingdom? 
1. Korkkai 
2. Musiri 
3. Puhar 
4. Saliyur 
5. Tondi
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 2 and 5
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 3, 4 and 5

Q2.Which one of the following rivers is NOT a tributary of river Cauvery? 
(a) Hemavati
(b) Arkavati
(c) Indravati
(d) Amravati

Q3.An up fold in rock is :
(a) graben
(b) horse
(c) anticline
(d) syncline

Q4.Which article of Indian Constitution declares Devanagari Hindi as an official language of India?
(a) Article 343
(b)  Article 348
(c)  Article 154
(d) Article 156

Q5. Which Schedule of Indian Constitution was added by the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act?
(a) Eight Schedule
(b) Ninth Schedule
(c) Tenth Schedule
(d) Eleventh  Schedule

Q6. Consider the following statements with regard to SLR  
1. To meet SLR, commercial banks can use cash only. 
2. SLR is maintained by the banks with themselves. 
3. SLR restricts the banks' leverage in pumping more money into the economy. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) Only 2

Q7. Total internal reflection of light is possible when light enters from 
(a) vacuum to air
(b) air to glass
(c) water to air
(d) air to water

Q8. A device which is used in our TV set, Computer, Radio set for Storing the electric charge is 
(a) Resistor 
(b) Inductor
(c) Capacitor
(d) Conductor

Q9. ‘Fluid Mosaic Model’ proposed by Singer and Nicholson is mainly concerned with 
(a) Ribosomes
(b) Cytoplasm
(c) Cell wall
(d) Plasma membrane

Q10.Turpentine oil is extracted from
(a) Nettle
(b) Cycus
(c) Teak
(d) Pine

                                                                            SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Musiri and Tondi were the important seaports in this period.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indravati  River is a tributary of the Godavari River, in central India. Hemavati, Arkavati and Amravati are tributary of cauvery.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The upfold is called an anticline. The downfold is called a syncline. The imaginary line joining the highest points along the upfold is called the crest line.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Article 343 (1) of the Constitution of India states "The Official Language of the Union government shall be Hindi in Devanagari script."

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The 11th Schedule of Indian Constitution was added in 1992 by the 73rd Constitution Amendment Act. This schedule contains 29 subjects. This schedule covers important topics such as Panchayat's powers, rural development, poverty alleviation, market, roads and drinking water, etc.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. SLR can be maintained either in cash or in assets that RBI suggests.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Total internal reflection will not take place unless the incident light is traveling within the more optically dense medium towards the less optically dense medium. TIR will happen for light traveling from water towards air.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A capacitor is a device for storing charge. It is usually made up of two plates separated by a thin insulating material known as the dielectric. One plate of the capacitor is positively charged, while the other has negative charge.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The fluid mosaic model was first proposed by S.J. Singer and Garth L. Nicolson in 1972 to explain the structure of the plasma membrane.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Turpentine (also called spirit of turpentine, oil of turpentine, wood turpentine and colloquially turps) is a fluid obtained by the distillation of resin from live trees, mainly pines.

                                  

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments