General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 24th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who among the following taught the doctrine of Shunyata (Shunyavad)?  
(a) Nagarjuna
(b) Shankaracharya
(c) Harisena
(d) Vallabhacharya

Q2. Who was the only converted Indian Muslim to become the head of the Delhi Sultanate? 
(a) Kaikubad
(b) Nasiruddin Khusrau Shah
(c) Masud Shah
(d) Qaimurs

Q3.  The Equator does NOT pass through which of the following countries?
 (a) Kenya
 (b) Mexico
 (c) Indonesia
 (d) Brazil

Q4. Which one of the following cities is located on the banks of the river St Lawrence?  
(a) Chicago
(b) Detroit
(c) Montreal
(d) Vancouver

Q5. Who among the following Indian Prime Ministers resigned before facing a vote of no-confidence in the Lok Sabha? 
(a) Chandra Sekhar
(b) Morarji Desai
(c) Chaudhary Charan Singh
(d) V P. Singh

Q6.Which of the following is NOT a component of M-2?
(a) Small-time deposits
(b) Money market mutual funds
(c) Stocks
(d) Checkable deposits

Q7. When the terminal velocity is reached, the acceleration of a body moving through a viscous medium is 
(a) negative
(b) positive
(c) zero
(d) None of these

Q8. Which one of the following materials is very hard and very ductile? 
(a) Carborundum
(b) Tungsten
(c) Cast iron
(d) Nichrome

Q9.Which chemical is present in the cells of cork of tree which makes them impervious to gases and water?
(a) Cellulose
(b) Suberin
(c) Pectin
(d) Lignin

Q10. Anabaena is used as fertilizer in growing the crop 
(a) wheat
(b) rice
(c) mustard
(d) cotton

                                                                      SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nagarjuna was the inventor of the Shunyata doctrine.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nasiruddin Khusrau Shah was the only converted Indian Muslim to become the head of the Delhi Sultanate.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The equator passes through 13 countries: Ecuador, Colombia, Brazil, Sao Tome & Principe, Gabon, Republic of the Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, Kenya, Somalia, Maldives, Indonesia, and Kiribati.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. River St Lawrence seaway extends from Montreal, Quebec, to Lake Erie and includes the Welland Canal.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chaudhary Charan Singh resigned before facing a vote of no-confidence in the Lok Sabha.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. M2 is a calculation of the money supply that includes all elements of M1 as well as "near money." M1 includes cash and checking deposits, while near money refers to savings deposits, money market securities, mutual funds, and other time deposits.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. When the terminal velocity is reached, the acceleration of a body moving through a viscous medium is Zero.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nichrome has a high melting point because it is very ductile. The metal is very hard and non-fragile.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The walls of cork cells are heavily thickened with an organic substance, suberin. Suberin makes these cells impervious to water and gases.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Certain species of Anabaena have been used on rice paddy fields, proving to be an effective natural fertilizer.

                             

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments