General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 23rd AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.The cultivation of cereals first started in
(a) Neolithic Age
(b) Mesolithic Age
(c) Paleolithic Age
(d) None of these 

Q2.Match the following 
List I                  List II  
A. 1192        1. Third Battle of Panipat 
B. 1707        2. Second battle of Tarain 
C. 1761        3. Death of Akbar
D. 1605        4. Death of Aurangzeb
Codes
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 2 4 1 3
(d) 2 4 3 1

Q3. The longest river of peninsular India is__________.
(a) Narmada
(b) Godavari
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Cauvery

Q4. The soil found in the Eastern and Western coasts of India is _____.
(a)Red Rocky
(b)Laterite
(c) Black Cotton
(d) Alluvial

Q5. Indian Citizenship is granted by
(a) The President of India
(b) The Prime Minister
(c) The Ministry of Home Affairs
(d) The Ministry of External Affairs

Q6. Which one of the following curves is a graphical representation of the relationship between unemployment and the job vacancy rate?
(a) Philip’s curve
(b) Laffer’s curve
(c) Beveridge curve
(d) Friedman’s curve

Q7. When net torque is zero, __________ will be constant.
(a) force
(b) angular momentum
(c) linear momentum
(d) acceleration

Q8. Activated Charcoal is used to remove colouring matter from pure substances by_______.
(a) Bleaching
(b) Oxidation
(c) Adsorption
(d) Reduction

Q9. What would happen if the pancreas is defective: 
(a) Digestion will not take properly
(b) Insulin and glucagon are not formed
(c) Blood formation will stop
(d) Blood pressure will increase

Q10. Consider the following crops of India 
1.  Groundnut
2. Sesamum
3. Pearl millet
Which of the above is/are predominantly rainfed crop/crops? 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) Only 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

                                                           

                                                            SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The cultivation of cereals first started in the Neolithic Age.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The second battle of Tarain-1192
       Death of Aurangzeb-1707
       Third Battle of Panipat-1761
       Death of Akbar-1605

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Godavari is the longest river of peninsular India. It originates from Triambakeshwar, Nasik (Maharashtra) and covers a total of 1465 kilometers during its journey through states of Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, before discharging into the Bay of Bengal.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Laterite soils in India are found in the Eastern Ghat of Orissa, the Southern parts of Western Ghat, Malabar Coastal plains and Ratnagiri of Maharashtra and some part of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Meghalaya, the western part of West Bengal.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the Ministry of Home Affairs, there are four ways in which Indian citizenship can be acquired birth, descent, registration, and naturalization.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Beveridge curve, or UV curve, is a graphical representation of the relationship between unemployment and the job vacancy rate, the number of unfilled jobs expressed as a proportion of the labour force.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. When net torque is zero, angular momentum will be constant.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Activated Charcoal is used to remove colouring matter from pure substances by adsorption.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The pancreas is a mixed gland which secretes digestive enzyme and the beta cells of islets of Langerhans secrete insulin, alpha cells secrete glucagon, delta cells secrete somatostatin hormone. If the pancreas is defective by any of the reason, then the formation of insulin and glucagon are affected badly.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sesamum is mainly a rain-fed crop and is grown on marginal, dry and sloppy lands.
Nearly 80% of the area sown to groundnuts in India is rain-fed and relies entirely on summer monsoon rainfall.
Among cereals, the main rain-fed cereals grown in India are sorghum, pearl millet (Bajra), Finger Millet (Ragi).

                                

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments