General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 22th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. What is the Mehrauli Pillar in the complex of Qutub Minar primarily famous for?
(a) Proverbial height
(b) Skillful stone cutting
(c) Excellent quality steel
(d) Statue of Buddha on top

Q2. Which is CORRECT?
1. Secretary of the Gram Sabha is responsible for calling the meeting of the Gram Sabha
2. Gram Sabha is a meeting of all adults who live in the area covered by a Panchayat and this could be only one village or a few villages
(a) 1 Only
(b) 2 Only
(c) 1 & 2
(d) None

Q3.Which of the following ports is referred to as the “offspring of the partition”
(a) Marmagao
(b) Ennore
(c) Nhava Sheva
(d) Kandla

Q4.Fundamental Duties were included in the Constitution of India on the recommendation of
(a) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee
(b) Lyngen Committee
(c) Swarn Singh Committee
(d) Thakkar Committee

Q5.While a proclamation of emergency is in operation, the duration of the Lok Sabha can be extended for a period
(a) not exceeding three months
(b) not exceeding nine months
(c) of one year at a time
(d) of two years at a time

Q6. Who among the following gave the monistic theory of sovereignty?
 (a) Austin
 (b) Darwin
 (c) Aristotle
 (d) Marx

Q7. It is difficult to fix a nail on a freely suspended wooden frame. Which law supports this statement?
 (a) Law of inertia
 (b) Newton's second law
(c) Newton's third law
(d) Pascal's law

Q8.Rutherford’s experiment, which established the nuclear model of the atom used a beam of
(a) β-particles which impinged on a metal foil and got absorbed
(b) γ-rays, which impinged on a metal foil and ejected electrons
(c) helium atoms, which impinged on a metal foil and got scattered
(d) helium nuclei, which impinged on a metal foil and got scattered

Q9.In which one of the following kind of organisms is the phenomenon found where in the female kills the male after copulation?
(a) Dragonfly
(b) Honey bee
(c) Spider
(d) Pit viper

Q10. Which organ gets affected by Weil's disease?
(a) Kidney
(b) Heart
(c) Liver
(d) All of these

                                                                       SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mehrauli Pillar in the complex of Qutub Minar primarily famous for excellent quality steel.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ward Panchs and the Sarpanch form the Gram Panchayat which is elected for five years. The Secretary of the Gram Sabha is appointed by the government. This person is not an elected person and is responsible for calling the meeting of the Gram Sabha and Gram Panchayat and also for keeping a record of the proceedings.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kandla Port is called the "offspring of partition" as it was developed after the partition as a substitute of Karachi port.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Fundamental Duties of citizens were added to the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment in 1976, upon the recommendations of the Swaran Singh Committee that was constituted by the government earlier that year.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. During the Emergency period, the Lok Sabha can extend tenure by a period of 1 year at a time.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the 19th century the theory of sovereignty as a legal concept was perfected by Austin, an English Jurist. He is regarded as a greatest exponent of Monistic Theory.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. It is difficult to fix a nail on a freely suspended wooden frame because when the wooden frame is not resting against a support, the frame and nails both move forward on being hit with a hammer. However, when the frame is held firmly against a support, and the nail is hit, an equal reaction of the support drives the nail into the frame. Thus based on Newton’s Third Law of Motion.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rutherford’s experiment was actually α - particle scattering experiment. α - particle is doubly
positively charged helium ion i.e., He – nucleus.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. the female Spider kills the male after copulation.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. All of these gets affected in Weil's disease. Prognosis of Leptospirosis. More severe systemic infections (Weil's disease), can lead to renal (kidney) and hepatic (liver) failure, myocarditis (heart muscle inflammation), and can be potentially fatal.

                                

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments