General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 21st AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Consider the following statements about Periyar EV Ramaswamy
1. He was a politician, social activist and an important figure in the Dravidian Movement in South India.
2. He championed the cause of caste upliftment, nationalism and the rights of women.
3. He was contemporary of the Maharashtran anti-caste reformer, Jyotiba Phule. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1 and 2

Q2. The Bibi Ka Maqbara is a tomb located in __________. It was built by Azam Shah, son of Aurangzeb, in 1678. 
(a) Hyderabad 
(b) Aurangabad 
(c) Lucknow
(d) Allahabad

Q3. The Yellow river passes through which country? 
(a) Russia
(b) China 
(c) USA
(d)Australia

Q4. Which of these waves/winds is also known as ‘Doctor wind’?
(a) Sirocco
(b) Harmattan
(c) Loo
(d) None of these

Q5. Consider the following words 
1. Socialist 
2. Democratic 
3. Sovereign 
4. Secular
Choose the response that gives the correct order in which these words occur in the Preamble.
(a) 3, 1, 4, 2
(b) 3, 4, 1, 2
(c) 3, 4, 2, 1
(d) 4, 1, 3, 2

Q6. Bilateral monopoly situation is
(a) when there are only two sellers of a product
(b) when there are only two buyers of a product
(c) when there is only one buyer and one seller of a product
(d) when there are two buyers and two sellers of a product

Q7. In a streamline flow, ________ at every point in the fluid remains the same.
(a) Force
(b) Pressure
(c) Velocity
(d) Speed

Q8. _________ gets converted to phosgene, when exposed to sunlight.
(a) Chloroform
(b) Acetone
(c) Benzene
(d) Propylene

Q9. A body is charged negatively. It implies that
(a) it has lost some of its protons
(b) it has lost some of its electrons
(c) it has gained some electrons from outside
(d) None of the above

Q10. Yeast is an example of
(a) Bacteria
(b) Fungus
(c) Virus
(d) Algae


                                                                       Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Periyar E. V. Ramasamy. Erode Venkatappa Ramasamy (17 September 1879 – 24 December 1973), commonly known as Periyar. Jyotirao Govindrao Phule (11 April 1827 – 28 November 1890) was an Indian social activist.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Bibi Ka Maqbara is a tomb located in Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India. It was commissioned by Aurangzeb's Son Azam in the memory of his Mother Dilras Banu Begum.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Yellow river passes through China.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Harmattan’ winds that flow in Africa are known as doctor winds as these winds are dry and help in reducing the level of humidity.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. SOVEREIGN SOCIALIST SECULAR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC is the correct order in preamble.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.'Bilateral Monopoly' A market that has only one supplier and one buyer. The one supplier will tend to act as a monopoly power, and look to charge high prices to the one buyer. The lone buyer will look towards paying a price that is as low as possible.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a streamline flow, velocity at every point in the fluid remains same.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.Phosgene can form from chloroform, in presence of oxygen and UV light.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A body is charged negatively. It implies that it has gained some electrons from outside.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol.Yeasts, molds and mushrooms are example of fungi.

                                

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments