General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 20th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who planted the "Tree of Liberty' at Srirangapatnam?
(a)Chikka Krishna Raj
(b)Devraj
(c)Hyder Ali
(d)Tipu Sultan

Q2. Who was the founder of Atmiya Sabha
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Ram Mohan Roy
(d) Motilal Nehru

Q3.Which Indian state has the largest share of the Wastelands in India?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan

Q4.Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands?
(a) Mount Koya
(b) Mount Diavolo
(c) Saddle Peak
(d) Mount Thuiller

Q5.Which of the following is/are treated as artificial currency?
(a)ADR
(b)GDR
(c)SDR
(d)Both ADR & SDR

Q6.Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given substances in the decreasing order of their densities?
(a)Steel > Mercury > Gold
(b)Gold > Mercury > Steel
(c)Steel > Gold > Mercury
(d)Gold > Steel > Mercury

Q7. Which of the following pair(s) is/are correctly matched? 
1. Isotopes Atoms with same atomic number but different atomic mass.
2. Isobars  Atoms with same number of neutrons but different atomic number.
3. Isotones Atoms with same mass number but different atomic number. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below. 
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) Only 1
(c) 1 and 2
(d) Only 2

Q8. Which among the following noble gas has the highest molar mass?
(a) Kr
(b) Ne
(c) Ar
(d) Xe

Q9.Which is the second largest gland of Human body?
(a) Liver
(b) Large Intestine
(c) Thorax
(d) Pancreas

Q10.Which of the following organisms does not fit into the Cell Theory?
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Fungi
(d) Plants

                                                                       SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Jacobin Club of Mysore was the first Revolutionary Republican organization to be formed in India. It was founded in 1794 by French Republican officers with the support of Tipu Sultan. He planted a Liberty Tree and declared himself Citizen Tipu.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Atmiya Sabha was a philosophical association. The association was started by Ram Mohan Roy in 1815 in Kolkata. They used to conduct debate and discussion sessions on philosophical topics, and also used to promote free and collective thinking and social reform.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajasthan has the largest share of wasteland in India with an area of 84,929 sq.km in the wasteland.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Saddle Peak is the highest point of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. An SDR is essentially an artificial currency instrument used by the IMF, and is built from a basket of important national currencies.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Density is as follows-
metal                g/cm3
silver               10.49
lead                       11.36
mercury               13.55
gold                       19.32

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Isotones are the atoms of different elements having same number of neutrons but different number of protons.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Xenon gas has highest molar mass among the following given noble gases.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The second-largest gland in the human body is a pancreas.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cell theory is not applicable to Viruses. They are made up of proteins and one of the nucleic acids i.e. DNA or RNA. So they lack protoplasm, the essential part of the cell.

                                 

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments