General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 9th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Which one of the following was initially the most powerful city-state of India in the 6th century B.C?
(a) Gandhar
(b) Kamboj
(c) Kashi
(d) Magadh

Q2.Which one of the following cities is associated with the river Mekong?
(a) Hong Kong
(b) Phnom-Penh
(c) Shanghai
(d) Yangon

 Q3. What is called the residual eroded mounds sporadically located in Karst Plains?
 (a) Monadnock
 (b) Pediplain
 (c) Hum
 (d) No option is correct.

Q4.World-famous Kaieteur Falls is situated on which river?
(a) Potaro
(b) Mississippi
(c) St. Lawrence
(d) Zambezi

Q5. According to the Classical System, saving is a function of 
(a) income
(b) the interest rate
(c) the real wage
(d) the price level

Q6.Medium-term loans are provided for a period of _____.
(a) 1 year  to 2 years
(b) 15 months to 3 years
(c) 15 months to 4 years
(d) 1 year to 5 years

Q7.The value of acceleration due to gravity (g) _________.
(a) is greater at the poles than at the equator
(b) is lesser at the poles than at the equator
(c) is greater at the North pole than at the South pole
(d) is greater at the South pole than at the North pole

Q8. Which disease is caused by Nickel?
(a) Itai Itai
(b) Dermatitis
(c) Learning disability
(d) Asthma

Q9.How is the nitrogen taken up by the plants? 
I. In the form of inorganic nitrates or nitrites
II. In the form of organic compounds 
III. Directly taken up from the atmosphere
 (a) Only I and II
 (b) Only I and  III
 (c) Only II and  III
 (d) All I, II and  III

Q10. Which of the following plants have root nodules?
(a) Leguminous plants
(b) Parasitic plants
(c) Epiphytic Plants                
(d) Aquatic Plants


                                                                         SOLUTION

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Magadha Empire came to be the most powerful when the four Mahajanpada- Magadha, Kosala, Vatsa and Avanti engaged in the struggle for the supremacy from the 6th Century BC to 4th Century BC.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Mekong River is the 12th longest river in the world and the 7th longest in Asia, it flows through six countries: China, Myanmar (Burma), Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam. Phnom Penh, Cambodia’s busy capital, sits at the junction of the Mekong and TonlĂ© Sap rivers.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The residual eroded mounds sporadically located in Karst Plains is called Hum.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaieteur Falls is the world's largest single-drop waterfall by the volume of water flowing over it. It is Located on the Potaro River in the Kaieteur National Park.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.Saving function is a mathematical relation between saving and income by the household sector, according to classical theory, saving is a function of the level of income.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.Medium loans are those loans such as 1 to 5 years the interest rate is upto 36% also medium loans are the unsecured ones in most of the cases. EMI of such loans is more than the long terms loans.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. The value of g on earth is maximum at poles and decreases as we go from poles to the equator and is minimum at the equator.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Nickel allergy is a common cause of allergic contact dermatitis — an itchy rash that appears where your skin touches a usually harmless substance.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Plants take nitrogen from the soil by absorption through their roots as amino acids, nitrate ions, nitrite ions, or ammonium ions. Most nitrogen obtained by terrestrial animals can be traced back to the eating of plants at some stage of the food chain.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. A legume is a plant or its fruit or seed in the family Fabaceae. Legumes are grown agriculturally, primarily for their grain seed called pulse, for livestock forage and silage, and as soil-enhancing green manure. Many legumes have root nodules that provide a home for symbiotic nitrogen-fixing bacteria called rhizobia.

                                 

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments