General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 8th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who among the following Mughal kings had sent Raja Ram Mohan Roy as his envoy to London?
(a) Alamgir II
(b) Shah Alam II
(c) Akbar II
(d) Bahadur Shah II

Q2. Anekantavada is a core theory and philosophy of which one of the following?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jainism
(c) Sikkhism
(d) Vaishnavism

Q3.Which one among the following major Indian cities is the most eastward located?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Bhopal
(c) Kanpur
(d) Bengaluru

Q4. Dalbergia species is associated with which one of the following?
(a) Cashewnut
(b) Coffee
(c) Tea
(d) Rosewood

Q5.The authorization of the withdrawal of funds from the Consolidated Fund of India must come from
(a) The President of India
(b) The Parliament of India
(c) The Prime Minister of India
(d) The Union Finance Minister

Q6.When the productive capacity of the economic system of the state is inadequate to create the sufficient number of jobs, it is called _______.
(a) seasonal unemployment
(b) structural unemployment
(c) disguised unemployment
(d) cyclical unemployment

Q7. Mechanical waves
(a) are longitudinal only
(b) transverse only
(c) can be both longitudinal and transverse
(d) none of these

Q8.A bond formed by the transfer of electrons between atoms of the elements is called
(a) ionic bond
(b) covalent bond
(c) co-ordinate bond
(d) Hydrogen bond

Q9.Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under
(a) Protozoa
(b) Porifera
(c) Coelenterata
(d) Annelida

Q10. A man, who does not know when to stop eating, is suffering from
(a) Bulimia
(b) Diabetes
(c) Hyperacidity
(d) None of these

                                                                          SOLUTION

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Akbar II  sent Ram Mohan Roy as an ambassador to Britain and gave him the title of Mughal envoy to the Court of St. James, conferring on him the title of Raja.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Anekantavada refers to the Jain doctrine about metaphysical truths that emerged in ancient India. It states that the ultimate truth and reality is complex and has multiple aspects.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Among the given Indian cities, Kanpur is the most eastward located.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dalbergia sissoo has historically been the primary rosewood species of northern India.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. No money can be withdrawn from the Consolidated Fund of India without the Parliament's approval.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Cyclical unemployment is unemployment that results when the overall demand for goods and services in an economy cannot support full employment. It occurs during periods of slow economic growth or during periods of economic contraction.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol.A mechanical wave is a wave that is an oscillation of matter and therefore transfers energy through a medium. Mechanical waves can be both longitudinal and transverse.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. An ionic bond is a type of chemical bond formed through an electrostatic attraction between two oppositely charged ions.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Malaria parasite and Amoeba grouped under Protozoa. Protozoa is an informal term for single-celled eukaryotes, either free-living or parasitic, which feed on organic matter such as other microorganisms or organic tissues and debris.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Bulimia is an eating disorder in which a person has regular episodes of eating a very large amount of food (bingeing) during which the person feels a loss of control overeating.


                            

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments