General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 7th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.The Sarabandi (no tax) campaign of 1922 was led by
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Chittaranjan Das
(c) Rajaguru
(d) Vallabhbhai Patel

Q2. The earliest reference to sati custom is made in which of the following inscriptions?
(a) Allahabad Pillar inscription
(b) Eran inscription of Bhanugupta
(c) Aihole inscription of Pulkesin II
(d) Bhutan inscription of Skandgupta

Q3.Huangpu River flows through which one of the following cities?
(a) Beijing
(b) Ho Chi Minh City
(c) Shanghai
(d) Manila

Q4. Most of the tribal population in Andaman and Nicobar island belongs to the 
(a) Australoid race
(b) Caucasoid race
(c) Mongoloid race
(d) Negroid race

Q5. Which part of the Indian Constitution deals with the Amendment of the Constitution?
(a) Part XIV
(b) Part XVI
(c) Part XVIII
(d) Part XX 
                                                                    
Q6. The founding father of "Theory of bureaucracy" was?
(a) F. W. Taylor
(b) Max Weber
(c) Elton Mayo
(d) Herbert Simon

Q7. Why does a fountain pen leak in aeroplane flying at a height?
(a) Because of reduced viscosity of the ink in the pen
(b) Because of increased viscosity of the ink in the pen
(c) Because of higher atmospheric pressure outside the pen
(d) Because of lower atmospheric pressure outside the pen

Q8. Which among the following noble gas has highest molar mass?
(a) Kr
(b) Ne
(c) Ar
(d) Xe

Q9. Fahrenheit scale divides two fixed points into  
(a) 180 parts
(b) 212 parts
(c) 100 parts
(d) 32 parts

Q10. Which one of the following antimicrobial drug is suitable for the treatment of both tuberculosis and leprosy?
(a) Isoniazid
(b) P-aminosalicylic acid
(c) Streptomycin
(d) Rifampicin 

                                                                  SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Sarabandi (no tax) campaign of 1922 was led by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. In this campaign, the peasants decided not to pay the taxes. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was an Indian lawyer, political activist, the first Deputy Prime Minister of India and a leader of the Indian National Congress.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The earliest reference to sati custom is made in Eran inscription of Bhanugupta.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Huangpu river is the largest river in Shanghai in China. It is 113.07 km long 400 metres wide and 9 metres deep. Shanghai gets most of its drinking water from Huangpu.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. The tribal population in Andaman and Nicobar islands belongs to the Negroid race.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Amending the Constitution of India is the process of making changes in the supreme law of the land . The procedure of amendment in the constitution is laid down in Part XX (Article 368) of the Constitution of India.

 S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bureaucratic Theory is related to the structure and administrative process of the organization and is given by Max Weber, who is regarded as the father of bureaucracy.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.The atmospheric pressure decreases with altitude because gas molecules which make up the air concentrate near lower altitude in response to Earth's gravity. Hence, air pressure is low at higher altitudes. Due to this difference in air pressure, the air inside the pen forces the ink to come out.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Xenon gas has highest molar mass among the following given noble gases.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol.Fahrenheit scale, the space between the two fixed points is divided into 180 parts.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Rifampicin, also known as rifampin, is an antibiotic used to treat several types of bacterial infections, including tuberculosis, Mycobacterium avium complex, leprosy, and Legionnaires' disease.

                               

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments