General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 6th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.

Q1. Who among the following was a proponent of Fabianism as a movement?
(a) Annie Besant
(b) A.O Hume
(c) Michael Madhusudan Dutt
(d) R. Palme Dutt

Q2. Among the following factories in Bengal, the one established by the Portuguese was 
(a) Kasim Bazar
(b) Chinsura
(c) Hoogly
(d) Srirampur

Q3. Which one of the following cities is located on the banks of the river St Lawrence?  
(a) Chicago
(b) Detroit
(c) Montreal
(d) Vancouver

Q4. Match the following 
List I         List II 
A. Limestone 1. Kerala 
B. Kyanite         2. Madhya Pradesh 
C. Sillimanite 3. Gujarat 
D. Salt         4. Jharkhand 
Codes
     A B C D
(a) 2  1 3
(b) 4   2 1 3
(c) 1   2 4 3
(d) 1 2 3

Q5. Which Schedule of Indian Constitution has provisions relating to disqualification of Member of Parliament on the ground of defection?
(a) Seventh Schedule
(b) Eighth Schedule
(c) Ninth Schedule
(d) Tenth Schedule

Q6. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?  
(a) M0 : Reserve Money
(b) M1 : Broad Money
(c) M2 : M1 + Coins & Currency
(d) None of the above

Q7.In an elastic collision,
(a) momentum is conserved but energy is not
(b) both momentum and energy are conserved
(c) energy is conserved but momentum is not
(d) neither momentum nor energy is conserved

Q8. Synthetic gas is a mixture of  
(a) steam and carbon monoxide
(b) carbon monoxide and nitrogen
(c) hydrogen and methane
(d) hydrogen and carbon monoxide

Q9. What is the most conspicuous salient feature of people with ‘progeria’?
(a) More hair on the body
(b) Less immunity to opportunistic
(c) The faster rate of ageing
(d)Suffer from infertility

Q10. Which of the following soils are reclaimed by using Gypsum?
(a) Acidic soils
(b) Saline soils
(c) Sodic soils
(d) Acid sulphate soils

                                                               SOLUTION

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Fabian Society began attracting many prominent contemporary figures drawn to its socialist cause, including George Bernard Shaw, H. G. Wells, Annie Besant, Graham Wallas, Charles Marson, Sydney Olivier etc.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1579-80 Emperor Akbar gave permission to a Portuguese captain Pedro Tavares to establish a city anywhere in Bengal province. They normally chose the Hoogly and thus Hoogly became the first European(Portuguese) settlement in Bengal.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. River St Lawrence seaway extends from Montreal, Quebec, to Lake Erie and includes the Welland. Canal.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct option is (a).

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The 10th Schedule to the Constitution, popularly referred to as the ‘Anti-Defection Law,' was inserted by the 52nd Amendment in 1985 which has provisions relating to disqualification of Member of Parliament on the ground of defection.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Narrow Money (M1),Reserve Money (M0), M2 = M1 + Post Office Savings.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Both momentum and kinetic energy are conserved quantities in elastic collisions.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Syngas, or synthesis gas, is a fuel gas mixture consisting primarily of hydrogen, carbon monoxide, and very often some carbon dioxide.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Progeria is a rare genetic condition that causes a person to age prematurely. Children with progeria appear healthy, but by the age of 2 years, they look as if they have become old too fast.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Reclamation of sodic soils involves the replacement of exchangeable Na by Ca. Saline soils are reclaimed by using gypsum.

                               

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments