General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 5th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Who among the following are known as King Makers in Indian History?
(a) Sayyid Brothers
(b) Hussain Brothers
(c) Hassan Family
(d) Tardi Begh

Q2.The Rig Veda Samhita devotes one-fourth of its hymns to:
(a) Indra
(b) Maruts
(c) Rudra
(d) Agni

Q3. Consider the following regions  
1. Gulf of Khambhat 
2. Gulf of Kachchh 
3. Sunderbans 
The correct sequence of these regions in the descending order of their tidal energy potential is 
(a) 1, 2, 3
(b) 3, 2, 1
(c) 3, 1, 2
(d) 1, 3, 2

Q4.Which of the following is NOT correctly matched?
(a) Khamsin – Egypt
(b) Chinook – China
(c) Sirocco – Italy
(d) Ghibli – Libya

Q5.The Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India contains a provision regarding
(a) Scheduled Languages
(b) Oaths and Affirmations
(c) Administration of Tribal Areas
(d) Union, State, Concurrent Lists

Q6. Paper currency first started in India in the year of ___________.
(a) 1680 
(b) 1861
(c) 1542
(d) 1601

Q7.Which type of bonding occurs in NH4Cl 
(a) ionic
(b) covalent
(c) co-ordinate
(d) all of the above

Q8. ‘Nobel Oil’ is the name of which one of the following explosives? 
(a) TNG
(b) TNP
(c) TNA
(d) TNT

Q9.Iodine value is related to 
(a) fats and oils
(b) alcohols
(c) esters
(d) light

Q10.Cloves, used as a spice, are derived from which of the following plant parts?
(a) Seeds
(b) Fruits
(c) Flower buds
(d) Young leaves

                                                                           
                                                               SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The two Sayyid brothers were Abdulla Khan and Hussain Ali Khan are called King Maker of Indian history.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indra is a Vedic deity in Hinduism, In the Vedas, Indra is the king of Svarga (Heaven) and the Devas. He is the god of lightning, thunder, storms, rains and river flows. Indra is the most referred to deity in the Rigveda.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tidal power potential in India was 8000 MW with about 7000 MW in the Gulf of Khambhat about 1200 MW in the Gulf of Kutch and less than 100 MW in the Gangetic Delta in the Sunderbans region.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chinook winds are fohn winds in the interior West of North America, where the Canadian Prairies and Great Plains meet various mountain ranges, although the original usage is in reference to wet, warm coastal winds in the Pacific Northwest.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Seventh Schedule: Division of subjects for powers and responsibilities in union, state and concurrent lists.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. With the Paper Currency Act of 1861, the British colonial government got serious with the business of bank note-making in India. Since then, banks lost their right to issue currency, leaving only the state in-charge of it.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Ionic bonds between NH(+4) and Cl (-1), N makes three covalent bonds with three Hydrogen and coordinate with one hydrogen ion (H+)to form ammonium ion which is NH4+ which forms an ionic bond with chloride ion to form NH4Cl. Thus it has all the three bonds known as an ionic, coordinate and covalent bond.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. TNG is also called Nobel's oil.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Iodine value, also called Iodine Number, in analytical chemistry, measure of the degree of unsaturation of oil, fat, or wax; the amount of iodine, in grams, that is taken up by 100 grams of the oil, fat, or wax.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cloves are the aromatic flower buds of a tree in the family Myrtaceae, Syzygium aromaticum

                                 

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments