General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 4th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who among the following leaders did not believe in the drain theory of Dadabhai Naoroji?
(a)B.G Tilak
(b)R.C Dutta
(c)M.G Ranade
(d)Sir Syed Ahmed Khan

Q2. The earliest evidence regarding a ploughed field has been found from?
(a) Lothal
(b) Kalibangan
(c) Harappa
(d) Maski

Q3. Plants having thorny leaves and penetrating roots are classified as 
(a) xerophytes
(b) hygrophytes
(c) mesophytes
(d) desert plants

Q4.Consider the following statements
1.Article 301 pertains to the Right to Property.
2.Right to Property is a legal right but not a Fundamental Right.
3.Article 300 (A) was inserted in the 44th  Constitutional Amendment.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q5. Who was the Chairman of the Provincial Constitution Committee of the Constituent Assembly? 
(a) Dr BR Ambedkar
(b) Pt Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(d) Sardar Patel

Q6. Magnetic permeability is maximum for 
(a) paramagnetic substances
(b) ferromagnetic substances
(c) diamagnetic substances
(d) All of the above

Q7. Sound travels in the form of 
(a) Transverse waves
(b) Longitudinal waves
(c) Stationary waves
(d) None of the above

Q8. Ligament connect
(a) Muscles to bone
(b) Bone to bone
(c) Nerve to bone
 (d) Muscles to skin

Q9. The pH of water at 25°C is 7. When it is heated to 100°C, the pH of the water
(a) Increases
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains the same
(d) Decreases up to 50°C and then increases.

Q10. Which one of the following antimicrobial drug is suitable for the treatment of both tuberculosis and leprosy?
(a) Isoniazid
(b) P-aminosalicylic acid
(c) Streptomycin
(d) Rifampicin 
                                                                  SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan did not believe in the drain theory of Dadabhai Naoroji.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Kalibangan in Rajasthan has given the evidence of the earliest (2800 BC) ploughed agricultural field ever revealed through excavation. It is also a site which has given evidence of earliest recorded “Earthquake”.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A xerophyte is a species of plant that has adaptations to survive in an environment with little liquid water, such as a desert or an ice- or snow-covered region in the Alps or the Arctic.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The right which is right to property, initially was a fundamental right(before amendment was in article 31 as a fundamental right) after amendment has become a constitutional right in article 300A.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Provincial constitution committee is one of the major committee out of eight major committees, which was chaired by Sardar vallabhbhai patel.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. A ferromagnetic material, such as iron, does not have a constant relative permeability. As the magnetizing field increases, the relative permeability increases, reaches a maximum, and then decreases

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sound travels in the form of longitudinal waves. These waves travel in the form of compressions and rarefactions.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. A ligament is a fibrous connective tissue which attaches bone to bone and usually serves to hold structures together and keep them stable.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. At room temperature (25 degrees Celsius) the pH of pure water is 7. If you increase the temperature to 100 degrees Celsius, the pH of pure water is 6.14, which is still neutral on the pH scale even though it is lower than 7.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Rifampicin, also known as rifampin, is an antibiotic used to treat several types of bacterial infections, including tuberculosis, Mycobacterium avium complex, leprosy, and Legionnaires' disease.

                              

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments