General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 3rd AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The main historical source regarding the information about Self-government under the Cholas is the?
(a) Halmidi inscription
(b) Jatwai inscription
(c) Uttaramerur inscription
(d) Chandravallo inscription

Q2. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the code given below:
List-I             List-II
A. Tarikh-e-hind        1. Ibn Battuta
B. Si-yu-ki              2. Minhaz
C. Rihla                      3. Al-Biruni
D. Tabqat-e-Nasiri     4. Hiuen Tsang
Code:
A B C D
(a) 1 3 2 4
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 4 2 3 1

Q3.In which of the following oceans Diamantina Trench is situated?
(a)Pacific Ocean
(b)Atlantic Ocean
(c)Indian Ocean
(d)Arctic Ocean

Q4. Which of the following is NOT correctly matched?
 (a) Loktak  Lake - Manipur
 (b) Sambhar Lake - Rajasthan
 (c) Lake Lonar - Maharashtra
 (d) Hussain Sagar -  Karnataka

Q5. If a Panchayat is dissolved, elections are to be held within
(a) 1 Month
(b) 6 Months
(c) 3 Months
(d) 1 year

Q6. Which country has the highest population density in the world?
(a)Bangladesh
(b)India
(c)Monaco
(d)Bermuda

Q7. Which one of the following is the main objective of the Central Adoption Resource Agency (CARA)? 
(a) To facilitate inter-country adoptions of orphaned children
(b) To prevent the inter-country adoption of children 
(c) To prevent the parents from abandoning children in the child care centers
(d) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’

Q8. The shape of carbon dioxide molecule is 
(a) octahedral
(b) tetrahedral
(c) linear
(d) trigonal

Q9.Which allotropy of carbon is in rigid three-dimensional structure?
(a) Graphite
(b) Fullerene
(c) Diamond
(d) Carbon black

Q10.Insulin is secreted by
(a) spleen
(b) gonads
(c) liver
(d) pancreas

                                                            SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The temple inscriptions of Uthiramerur are notable for their historical descriptions of the rural self-governance. They indicate that Uthiramerur had two village assemblies: Sabha and Ur. Chola administration is famous for its local government.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The correctly matched list is as follows:
Tarikh-i-Hind               - Al-Biruni
Si-yu-ki                  - Hiuen Tsang
Rihla               - Ibn Battuta
Tabqat-i-Nasiri           - Minhaz-i-Shiraj

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. It is one of the deepest points (surpassed by the Sunda Trench) in the Indian Ocean at 7,079 m (23,225 ft). It is located about 1,125 kilometers (699 mi) west-southwest of Perth at 35°S 104°E

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hussain Sagar is a necklace shaped lake in Hyderabad built by Ibrahim Quli Qutb Shah and named after Hussain Shah Wali.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. If a Panchayat is dissolved, elections are to be held within 6 Months.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. European city-state of Monaco is the most densely populated country with a population density of 25,105 people per sq. km (67,612/sq mile). The Chinese territory of Macau has the world's 2nd highest population density at 21,151/km².

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. CARA primarily deals with adoption of orphan, abandoned and surrendered children through its associated /recognized adoption agencies.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The CO2 bond angle will be 180 degrees since it has a linear molecular geometry.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The diamond derives its name from the Greek adamas, "untameable" or "unconquerable", referring to its hardness. Diamonds typically crystallize in the cubic crystal system and consist of tetrahedrally bonded carbon atoms.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Insulin and glucagon are hormones secreted by islet cells within the pancreas.

                                

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 



No comments