General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 2nd AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The title of Persian translation of the Mahabharata is:___________.
(a) Anwar-e-Suhaili
(b) Razmanama
(c) Hasht Bahisht
(d) Ayar Danish

Q2. Which of the following rulers was not related to Sangam State Chera?
(a) Nedeon
(b) Udayin Jarral
(c) Nedunjaral
(d) Nedum

Q3. Which state in India has the longest coastline?
(a)Kerala
(b)Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat

Q4.Where is New Moore Island located?
(a) In Arabian Sea
(b) In Gulf of Mannar
(c) In Bay of Bengal
(d) In Andaman Sea

Q5.Part XVII of India Constitution deals with ______.
 (a) Elections
 (b) Official language
 (c) Panchayat
 (d) Fundamental rights

Q6.What is "NIKKEI"?
 (a) Share  Price Index of Tokyo Share Market
 (b) Name of the Japanese Central Bank
 (c) Japanese name of  country’s Planning Commission
 (d) Foreign Exchange Market of  Japan

Q7. Bubbles of air rise up through liquids due to:
(a) Surface tension and adherence
(b) Viscosity and buoyancy
(c) Air current over the liquid and buoyancy
(d) Up thrust and surface tension

Q8.Which among the following has the highest electron affinity?
(a) Chlorine
 (b) Fluorine
 (c) Helium
 (d) Xenon

Q9. Where does glucose breaks down into pyruvate?
(a) Golgi  bodies
(b) Cytoplasm
(c) Chloroplast
(d) Protoplasm

Q10. Which are the special proteins in muscles that contract and relax to cause movement?
 (a) Contractile protein
 (b) Receptor protein
 (c) Structural protein
 (d) Enzymatic protein



                                                                  SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Razmnama (Book of War) is a Persian translation of the Mahabharata. In Persian, “Razm” means “war” and "nama" means “tale” or “epic”; the name Razmnamah, therefore, means a tale of war.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Nedeon was not related to Sangam State Chera.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gujarat forms the longest coastline of all Indian states. The total length of coastline of Gujarat is 1214.7 Km.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The New Moore island was located in the coastal, shallow Bay of Bengal immediately south of the international border river, the Hariabhanga, flowing between Satkhira district of Bangladesh and the South 24 Parganas district of West Bengal.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Part XVII part of the constitution consists Official Language from Article ( 343-351).

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Nikkei 225, more commonly called the Nikkei, the Nikkei index, or the Nikkei  Stock Average, is a stock market index for the Tokyo Stock Exchange.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bubbles of air rise up through liquids due to viscosity and buoyancy.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Although Fluorine has the highest electronegativity, Chlorine has the highest electron affinity.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Glucose breaks down into pyruvate in Cytoplasm.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Three types of proteins form myofibrils: contractile, regulatory, and structural. Contractile proteins generate force for muscle contraction. The two contractile proteins in myofibrils are actin (part of the thin filament) and myosin (part of the thick filament).

                               

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments