General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 1st AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. One of the following sites from where the famous Bull-seal of Indus Valley Civilisation was found 
(a) Harappa
(b) Chanhudaro
(c) Lothal
(d) Mohenjodaro

Q2. River Chenab was known is ancient times as
(a) Parushni
(b) Satudri
(c) Himadri
(d) Asikni

Q3.Bhutan does not share its border with which Indian state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Sikkim
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q4. The Look East Policy in India was started by which of the following Prime Ministers?
(a) Rajiv Gandhi
(b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(c) P.V. Narasimha Rao
(d) Manmohan Singh

Q5.Which among the following is not an instrument of fiscal policy?
(a) Taxation
(b) Public expenditure
(c) Public debt
(d) Credit Rationing

Q6. Consider the following statements with regard to SLR  
1. To meet SLR, commercial banks can use cash only. 
2. SLR is maintained by the banks with themselves. 
3. SLR restricts the banks' leverage in pumping more money into the economy. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) Only 2

Q7.What does the indifference curve represent? 
(a) Levels of Income and Capital
(b) Satisfaction derived from two goods
(c) Income from two businesses
(d) Relationship between expenditure and savings

Q8. Arsenic drugs are mainly used in the treatment of  
(a) Jaundice
(b) Typhoid
(c) Syphilis
(d) Cholera

Q9. Which of the following element plays a vital role in nitrogen metabolism? 
(a) Magnesium
(b) Manganese
(c) Molybdenum
(d) Sulphur

Q10. Titan is the moon of Saturn, which gas is predominant over the atmosphere of Titan? 
(a) Methane
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Hydrogen
                                                                    SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The majestic zebu bull, with its heavy dewlap and wide curving horns, is perhaps the most impressive motif found on the Indus seals.

S2.Ans. (d)
Sol. The Chenab River is a major river of India and Pakistan. It forms in the upper Himalayas in the Lahaul and Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh, India, and flows through the Jammu region of Jammu and Kashmir into the plains of Punjab.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhutan is a landlocked country. Bordered by Indian states- Sikkim in the west, Arunachal Pradesh in East and West Bengal in the south.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Look East policy was developed by the P.V. Narasimha Rao government.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fiscal policy is government spending and taxation that influences the economy. Some of the major instruments of fiscal policy are as follows: Budget, Taxation, Public Expenditure, Public Works and Public Debt.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. SLR can be maintained either in cash or in assets that RBI suggests.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. An indifference curve is a graph showing a combination of two goods that give the consumer equal satisfaction and utility. Each point on an indifference curve indicates that a consumer is indifferent between the two and all points give him the same utility.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arsenic drugs such as salvarsan are used for the treatment of Syphilis.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Molybdenum and Iron are essential constituents of nitrogenase enzyme which is responsible for biological nitrogen fixation and their deficiency in soil may affect.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Titan is the only known moon with a significant atmosphere, and its atmosphere is the only nitrogen-rich dense atmosphere in the Solar System aside from Earth's.

                               

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments