General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 18th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The Hathigumpha inscription near Bhubaneshwar, Orissa relates to the king?
(a) Susharma
(b) Hala
(c) Kharavela
(d) Pulamayi

Q2. What is the correct chronological order in which the following kings ruled in India?
1. Bimbisar 
2. Mahapadmananda 
3. Kanishka I 
4. Skandagupta 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 4, 3, 2, 1
(c) 2, 3, 4, 1
(d) 3, 1, 4, 2

Q3.Bhutan does not share its border with which Indian state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Sikkim
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q4. Which of the following has been inserted by the 42nd Amendment?  
(a) Participation of workers in the management of industries
(b) Protection and improvement of environment and safeguarding of forests and wildlife
(c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
(d) None of the above

Q5. The word ‘Hindus’ in Article 25 of the Constitution of India does not include 
(a) Buddhists
(b) Jains
(c) Sikhs
(d) Parsees

Q6. The 'Choke' used with a tube light is basically ____
(a) An inductor
(b) A capacitor
(c) A transformer
(d) A resistor

Q7. Match Column I with Column II. 
Column I Column II 
A. Blue vitriol              1. Sodium bicarbonate 
B. Epsom salt              2. Sodium hydroxide 
C. Baking soda      3. Magnesium sulphate 
D. Caustic soda      4. Copper sulphate 
Codes 
       A B C D
(a) 2         4 3 1
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 4         1 2 3
(d) 1 2 4 3

Q8. The earthworm is called farmer’s friend because 
(a) it fixes atmospheric nitrogen
(b) it makes the soil porous
(c) it works as an insecticide
(d) it acts as a fungicide

Q9. Silver gets corroded due to ________________ in air.
(a) Oxygen
(b) Hydrogen Sulphide
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Nitrogen

Q10.Match Column I with Column II. 
Column I Column II
(pH value) (Product) 
A. 7.35 to 7.45 1. Milk 
B. 6.6 2. Human blood 
C. 8.5 3. Wine
D. 3.2 4. Sea water 
Codes 
     A B C D
(a) 1  4 3 2
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 4         3 2 1
(d) 3 2 1 4
                                                                   SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Hathigumpha Inscription, from Udayagiri, near Bhubaneswar in Odisha, was inscribed by Kharavela, the then Emperor of Kalinga in India, during 2nd century BCE.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bimbisara (c. 558 – c. 491 BC)
       Mahapadma Nanda (IASTc. 403 – c. 329 BCE)
       Kanishka I (a.d. 78 to 103)
       Skandagupta (a.d 360 to a.d 466)

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhutan is a landlocked country. Bordered by Indian states- Sikkim in the west, Arunachal Pradesh in East and West Bengal in the south.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 42nd amendment some provisions directives were added by new articles 39A, 43A, 48A which, respectively, provide for equal justice and free legal aid to economically backward classes, the participation of workers in the management of industries, and protection and improvement of environment and safeguarding of forests and wildlife.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Explanation II In sub-clause (b) of clause reference to Hindus shall be construed as including a reference to persons professing the Sikh, Jaina or Buddhist religion, and the reference to Hindu religious institutions shall be construed accordingly.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 'Choke' used with a tube light is basically an inductor.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Blue vitrol-copper sulphate
       Epsom salt-Magnesium sulfate
       Baking soda- Sodium bicarbonate
       Caustic soda - Sodium hydroxide

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The earthworm is called Farmers friend because nearly it can consume all biodegradable materials and convert it into Rich Manure. Farmers use earthworms for making manure this process is called vermicomposting.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Silver reacts with Hydrogen Sulphide in the air to form Silver Sulphide. This is corrosion of silver.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Blood is normally slightly basic, with a normal pH range of 7.35 to 7.45.
        Milk has a pH of around 6.5 to 6.7
        The average pH at the ocean surface was about 8.2
        Most wine pH's fall around 3 or 4.

                               

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments