General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 17th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which of the following elements were not found in the form of archaeological remains from Kalibangan?
(a) Black bangles
(b) Firepit
(c) Ploughed field
(d) Couple burial

Q2. Who amongst the following is the author of the famous classical book “A passage to India"?
(a) Mark Twain
(b)Nayantara Sehgal
(c)Nirad C Choudhuri
(d)EM Forster

Q3. The alluvial soils of the Gangetic Valley are described as  
(a) Intrazonal
(b) Azonal
(c) Zonal
(d) None of the above

Q4. Consider the following crops  
1. Cotton 2. Groundnut 


3. Rice         4. Wheat 
Which of these are Kharif crops? 
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2, 3 and 4

Q5. Which one of the following acts had established the Small Industry Development Bank of India (SIDBI)? 
(a) Act of Parliament, 1956
(b) Act of Parliament, 1970
(c) Act of Parliament, 1988
(d) Act of Parliament, 1996

Q6. Whose experiments proved that the speed of light was always the same?  
(a) James Clark Maxwell
(b) Michelson and Marley
(c) Miller and Stanley
(d) Werner Heisenberg

Q7. Why is a sound heard with more intensity through CO_2 than through the air? 
(a) Density of CO_2 is more than that of air
(b) Density of CO_2 is less than that of air
(c) Air is a bad conductor of heat
(d) CO_2 is a compound but air is a mixture of gases

Q8. Match Column I with Column II. 
Column I Column II
A. Haematite 1. Aluminium 
B. Cassiterite 2. Tin 
C. Cryolite 3. Silver 
D. Argentite         4. Iron 
Codes 
A B C
(a) 4         2 1 3
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 4  3 1 2
(d) 3 4 2 1

Q9. Consider the following statements  
1. Acids are sour in taste and change the colour of blue litmus to red. 
2. Bases are bitter and change the colour of red litmus to blue. 
3. Litmus is a natural indicator. 
Which of the statements above is correct? 
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q10. What is the name of the vessel that delivers the nutrient-rich blood from the stomach and small intestine to the liver? 
(a) Left hepatic artery
(b) Hepatic vein
(c) Right hepatic artery
(d) Hepatic portal vein

                                                                    SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. Kalibangan in Rajasthan has given the evidence of the earliest (c. 2800 BC) ploughed agricultural field. At Kalibangan, fire altars have been discovered. Black Copper bangles are also found at Kalibangan. Couple burials are absent in Kalibangan.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Passage to India (1924) is a novel by English author E. M. Forster set against the backdrop of the British Raj and the Indian independence movement in the 1920s.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The parent material of alluvial soils is of transported origin, They are often referred to as transported or azonal soils.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wheat is a Rabi crop.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The SIDBI (Small Industries Development Bank of India) is a wholly-owned subsidiary of IDBI (Industrial Development Bank of India), established under the special Act of the Parliament 1988.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Michelson and Marley proved that the speed of light was always the same.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The intensity of sound wave is directly proportional to the density of the medium. Since the density of CO2 is more than that of air, the same sound is heard more intensely in CO2.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hematite is an important ore of iron. Cassiterite is the main ore of tin. Cryolite was historically used as an ore of aluminum. In mineralogy, argentite (from the Latin Argentum, silver) is cubic silver sulfide (Ag2S).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Acids turn the color of blue litmus paper to red. All acids taste sour or tart.. Bases are bitter and change the colour of red litmus to blue, Litmus is a natural indicator.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hepatic portal vein delivers the nutrient-rich blood from the stomach and small intestine to the liver.

                            

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments