General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 16th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which of the following elements was not found in Lothal as archaeological remains?
(a) Couple Burial
(b) Persian seals
(c) Harbour
(d) A fine variety of barley

Q2.Who among the following was a proponent of Fabianism as a movement?
(a) Annie Besant
(b) Michael Madhusudan Dutt
(c) A O Hume
(d) R Palme Dutt

Q3.In the interior of the Earth
(a) the temperature falls with increasing depth
(b) the pressure falls with increasing depth
(c) the temperature rises with increasing depth
(d) Both temperature and pressure fall with increasing depth

Q4.Which of the following is not a greenhouse gas?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Methane
(c) Nitrous oxide
(d) Nitrogen

Q5. Which of the following equation is/are INCORRECT?
    I. NI = NDP + Net Foreign Income
    II. GNP = GDP + Net Foreign Income
    III. NDP = GNP – Depreciation 
(a) Only (I) and (II)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II) and (III)
(d) Only (II)

Q6. When a red glass is heated in dark room it will seem? 
(a) Green
(b) Purple
(c) Black
(d) Yellow

Q7. Which of the following element plays a vital role in nitrogen metabolism? 
(a) Magnesium
(b) Manganese
(c) Molybdenum
(d) Sulphur

Q8. Titan is the moon of Saturn, which gas is predominant over the atmosphere of Titan? 
(a) Methane
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Hydrogen

Q9. Which of the following is the correct statement about proton? 
(a) Proton is nucleus of deuterium
(b) Proton is α-particle
(c) Proton is ionized hydrogen molecule
(d) Proton is ionized hydrogen

Q10.Match List I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists
      List I List II
A. Malaria 1. Bone marrow
B. Filaria 2. Brain
C. Encephalitis 3. Muscle
D. Leukaemia 4. Lymph node
        5. Blood cells
Codes
     A B C D              
(a) 1 5 4 2
(b) 5 4 2 1
(c) 4 2 1 5
(d) 2 1 5 4

                                                             SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Couple Burial, Persian seals and Harbour are the elements found in Lothal. Evidence of cultivation of rice is found in Lothal.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Annie Besant was a leading speaker for both the Fabian Society and the Marxist Social Democratic Federation (SDF).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Temperatures within the outer core range from 7,200 to 9,000 F. Pressure also increases in the outer core due in part to the weight of the crust and mantle above.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nitrogen is not a greenhouse gas. Nitrogen is fuel for plants that are green. Green plants produce oxygen as a by-product.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. NI=NDP + net foreign income, GNP = GDP + Net income inflow from abroad – Net income outflow to foreign countries & Net Domestic Product = GDP - Depreciation of the Capital goods.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. When a piece of red glass is heated to high temperature, it glows green. Similarly, when a green glass is heated to a high temperature, it glows red.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Molybdenum and Iron are essential constituents of nitrogenase enzyme which is responsible for biological nitrogen fixation and their deficiency in soil may affect.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Titan is the only known moon with a significant atmosphere, and its atmosphere is the only nitrogen-rich dense atmosphere in the Solar System aside from Earth's.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hydrogen has only a proton and an electron so when the H atom loses an electron it's only left with a single proton in this case the particle is only a proton.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Malaria destroys red blood cells, Filaria parasitic disease that affects the lymph nodes and lymph vessels, Encephalitis is Inflammation of the brain, often due to infection. Leukemia is cancer (an abnormal growth of cells) of the blood and bone marrow.

                               

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments