General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 15th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Gandhara School of Art was established in
(a) Eastern India
(b) Southern India
(c) North-Western India
(d) Western India

Q2. The famous Cossijurah Case of Bengal happened in whose reign?
(a) Warren Hastings
(b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) John Shore
(d) Wellesley

Q3. How many hours of daylight does the equator experience on September equinox? 
(a) 8 hrs
(b) 9 hrs
(c) 10 hrs
(d) 12 hrs

Q4. The Sargasso Sea is characterized by 
(a) very cold water
(b) very warm water
(c) highly saline water
(d) typical marine vegetation

Q5. Who gave the concept of ‘Separation of Powers’ related to different forms of governments?
(a) Montesquieu
(b) Aristotle
(c) Plato
(d) Hobbes

Q6. “Functional Finance” is associated with: _____________.
(a) Adams
(b) Adam Smith
(c) Adolph Wagner
(d) Abba P Lerner

Q7. Which instrument measures AF signal level and noise?
(a) Vectorscope
(b) VU meter
(c) Q meter
(d) Psophometer

Q8. Vinegar and Baking Soda together produce ____________.
(a) Copper
(b) Carbon Dioxide
(c) Copper Sulphate
(d) Magnesium Oxide

Q9.Which of these protein supplements is used as ATP or energy binder?
(a) Creatine
(b) Steroid
(c) Glucose
(d) None of these

Q10. The hormone that stimulates heartbeat is
(a)  thyroxine
(b) Gastrin
(c) Glycogen
(d) Dopamine

                                                                     SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Gandhara School of art had also developed in first century AD along with Mathura School, both Shakas and Kushanas were patrons of Gandhara School.Its influence is in the northwestern portion of India(includes Afghanistan and Pakistan).

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. The famous Cossijurah Case of Bengal happened in the reign of Warren Hastings in 1779-1780.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Areas on the Equator have a constant 12 hours of day light all year round. As latitude increases to 80° (polar circles - north or south), day length can be seen to increase to 24 hours or decrease to zero (depending on the time of year).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. This is a region of convergence of the surface waters, and is characterized by clear, warm water, a deep blue color, and large quantities of floating sargassum or "gulf weed."

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Separation of powers is a political doctrine originating in the writings of Charles de Secondat, Baron de Montesquieu in The Spirit of the Laws, in which he argued for a constitutional government with three separate branches, each of which would have defined abilities to check the powers of the others.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Functional finance is an economic theory proposed by Abba P. Lerner, based on effective demand principles and chartalism. It states that the government should finance itself to meet explicit goals, such as taming the business cycle, achieving full employment, ensuring growth, and low inflation.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. In telecommunications, a psophometer is an instrument that measures the perceptible noise of a telephone circuit.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. The reaction between baking soda (sodium bicarbonate) and vinegar (dilute acetic acid) generates carbon dioxide gas.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Protein with creatine is among the most popular supplements that athletes consume. Creatine phosphate, itself, can lead to forming Adenosine Triphosphate (ATP), which provides enough energy for muscular activity.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Thyroxine hormone can increase the heartbeat, it's principal function is to stimulate the consumption of oxygen and thus the metabolism of all cells and tissues in the body.

                               

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments