General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 14th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who among the following was not a contemporary of the other three?
(a) Bimbisara
(b) Gautama Budhha
(c) Milinda
(d) Prasenjit

Q2. Sultan of Delhi who is reputed to have built the biggest network of canals in India was
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Ghiyasuddin Tuglaq
(c) Firoz Shah Tuglaq
(d) Sikandar Lodhi

Q3.An up fold in rock is
(a) graben
(b) horse
(c) anticline
(d) syncline

Q4. Which are the two major rivers which emerge from the Amarkantak Plateau, but they flow in different directions?
(a) Chambal and Betwa
 (b) Chambal and Son
 (c) Narmada  and Son
 (d) Narmada  and Betwa

Q5. In India, the oath of secrecy to union ministers is administered by whom?
 (a) The Prime Minister of India
 (b) Comptroller  and Auditor General of India
 (c) The President of India
 (d) Chief Justice of India

Q6.The average variable cost curve is ____ shaped.
(a) U
(b) V
(c) X
(d) W

Q7. The ratio of the intensity of magnetization to the magnetization force is known as 
 (a) flux density
 (b) susceptibility
 (c) relative permeability
 (d) none of the above

Q8. The most common lanthanide is
 (a) Cerium
 (b) Plutonium
 (c) Samarium
 (d) None of these

Q9. Which enzyme is present in all members of the animal kingdom except Protozoa?
(a) Insulin
(b) Pepsin
(c) Renin
(d) Amylase

Q10. Companion cells are unique to?
(a) Bryophytes
(b) Pteridophytes
(c) Angiosperms
(d) Gymnosperms

                                                                    SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Ans. Milinda does not belong to the time period of the other three.

S2. Ans.(c)
Ans. Canal system of Firoz Shah Tughlaq: To support the newly founded city of Hissar-i-Firoza, in 1355, he constructed a double system of canals from the Yamuna to Sutlej.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The upfold is called an anticline. The downfold is called a syncline. The imaginary line joining the highest points along the upfold is called the crest line.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.  Narmada and Sone are the two major rivers which emerge from the Amarkantak Plateau, but they flow in different directions.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, the oath of secrecy to union ministers is administered by The President of India.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Average Variable Cost Curve is ‘U’ shaped.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In electromagnetism, the magnetic susceptibility is one measure of the magnetic properties of a material. The susceptibility indicates whether a material is attracted into or repelled out of a magnetic field.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The lanthanides have a bright silvery appearance. Five of the elements (lanthanum, cerium, praseodymium, neodymium, and europium) are very reactive. When exposed to air, they react with oxygen to form an oxide coating that tarnishes the surface.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Amylase enzyme is present in all members of the animal kingdom except Protozoa. It helps in digesting carbohydrates.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The thin-walled, elongated, specialized parenchyma cells, which are associated with the sieve elements, are called companion cells. They are present only in angiosperms and are absent in pteridophytes and gymnosperms.

                                  

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments