General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 13th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which of the following periodicals is not correctly matched with its editor?
(a) Bande Mataram: Aurobindo Ghosh
(b) New India: Bipin Chandra Pal
(c) Yugantar: Bhupendranath Dutta
(d) Amrit Bazaar Patrika: Robert Knight

Q2. Kamarup is an ancient name of which region of India?
(a) Bihar
(b) Assam
(c) Karnataka
(d) Rajasthan

Q3.Which of these cities lies on the banks of the Volga river?
(a)Kiev
(b)Minsk
(c)Jerevan
(d)Astrakhan

Q4. Which of the following is NOT correctly matched?
 (a) Loktak  Lake - Manipur
 (b) Sambhar Lake - Rajasthan
 (c) Lake Lonar - Maharashtra
 (d) Hussain Sagar -  Karnataka

Q5. Which country has the highest population density in the world?
(a)Bangladesh
(b)India
(c)Monaco
(d)Bermuda

Q6.Consider the following statements
1.Article 301 pertains to the Right to Property.
2.Right to Property is a legal right but not a Fundamental Right.
3.Article 300 (A) was inserted in the 44th  Constitutional Amendment.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Only 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q7. Magnetic permeability is maximum for 
(a) paramagnetic substances
(b) ferromagnetic substances
(c) diamagnetic substances
(d) All of the above

Q8. Ligament connects
(a) Muscles to bone
(b) Bone to bone
(c) Nerve to bone
(d) Muscles to skin

Q9. Consider the following statements with reference to the human body 
1. The common bile duct releases its contents in the stomach. 
2. The pancreatic duct releases its contents into the duodenum. 
Which of the statement (s) given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) 1 and 2
(d) neither 1 or 2

Q10. Among the following elements, which one is essential for the transmission of impulses in the nerve fiber? 
(a) Calcium
(b) Iron
(c) Sodium
(d) Zinc

                                                                   SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Bande Mataram was an English language newspaper founded in 1905 by Aurobindo Ghosh. New India newspaper edited by Bipin Chandra Pal. Yugantar Patrika was a Bengali revolutionary newspaper founded in 1906 in Calcutta by Barindra Kumar Ghosh, Abhinash Bhattacharya, and Bhupendranath Dutt. 'Amrit Bazaar Patrika' was started by two brothers, Shishir Kumar Ghosh and Motilal Ghosh.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kamarupa (or Kamrupa, or even Kamrup) was an ancient Indian region in south-eastern Bengal and Assam. It was known as Pragjyotisha in mythology.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Volga is the longest river in Europe, and its catchment area is almost entirely inside Russia, though the longest river in Russia is the Ob–Irtysh river system. The Volga mainly passes through Cities-Tver, Yaroslavl, Nizhny Novgorod, Kazan, Ulyanovsk, Samara, Saratov, Volgograd, Astrakhan.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hussain Sagar is a necklace shaped lake in Hyderabad built by Ibrahim Quli Qutb Shah and named after Hussain Shah Wali.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. European city-state of Monaco is the most densely populated country with a population density of 25,105 people per sq. km (67,612/sq mile). The Chinese territory of Macau has the world's 2nd highest population density at 21,151/km².

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The right which is right to property initially was a fundamental right(before the amendment was in article 31 as a fundamental right) after the amendment has become a constitutional right in article 300A.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A ferromagnetic material, such as iron, does not have a constant relative permeability. As the magnetizing field increases, the relative permeability increases reaches a maximum and then decreases.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. A ligament is a fibrous connective tissue which attaches bone to bone and usually serves to hold structures together and keep them stable.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gallbladder receives and stores bile, produced by the liver, via the common hepatic duct and releases it via the common bile duct into the duodenum.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sodium-potassium pump is an important mechanism that is needed for nerve function.

                                

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments