General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 12th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which one of the following is not correct about the Cabinet Mission Plan?
(a) Provincial grouping
(b) Interim Cabinet of Indians
(c) Acceptance of Pakistan
(d) Constitution framing right

Q2. Who founded “MATHAS’ in the four corners of India?
(a) Madhavacharya
(b) Shankaracharya
(c) Bhaskaracharya
(d) Ramanujacharya

Q3.Huangpu River flows through which one of the following cities?
(a) Beijing
(b) Ho Chi Minh City
(c) Shanghai
(d) Manila

Q4. Most of the tribal population in Andaman and Nicobar island belongs to the 
(a) Australoid race
(b) Caucasoid race
(c) Mongoloid race
(d) Negroid race

Q5. The power of the Supreme Court of India decide disputes between the Centre and the State falls under its?
(a) Advisory jurisdiction
(b) Original jurisdiction
(c) Appellate jurisdiction
(d) Constitutional jurisdiction

Q6. Why is the Government of India disinvesting its equity in the Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs)?
1.The government intends to use the revenue earned from the disinvestment mainly to pay back the external debt. 
2.The government no longer intends to retain the management control of the CPSEs.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a)  Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q7. Refining of silver is done by
(a) liquation
(b) poling
(c) cupellation
(d) van Arkel method

Q8.The substance employed for food processing is
(a) sodium carbonate
(b) Acetylene
(c) sodium nitrate
(d) benzoic acid

Q9.Which of the following cell secrete insulin
(a) α - cell
(b) δ-cell
(c) β – cell
(d) nerve cell

Q10. Protein-Energy Malnutrition cause
(a) Marasmus
(b) Rickets
(c) Beri-beri
(d)Pellagra


                                                               SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The cabinet mission plan of 1946 proposed that there shall be a Union of India which was to be empowered to deal with the defense, foreign affairs, and communications.
The cabinet mission recommended an undivided India and turned down the Muslim league’s demand for a separate Pakistan. The Cabinet mission restricted the Communal representation.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Adi Shankaracharya wished to grace the Indian subcontinent by establishing four major mathas in the four corners of the peninsula in the north (Jyothirmath), south (Sringeri), east (Puri), west (Dwaraka)  to propagate the philosophy of Advaita Vedanta and to promulgate the concept of Sanatana dharma.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Huangpu River is the largest river in Shanghai in China. It is 113.07 km long 400 metres wide and 9 metres deep. Shanghai gets most of its drinking water from Huangpu.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. The tribal population in Andaman and Nicobar islands belongs to the Negroid race.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Original jurisdiction of a court refers to a matter for which the particular court is approached first. In the case of the Supreme Court in India, its original jurisdiction is covered under Article 131. It involves the following cases: Any dispute between the Indian Government and one or more States.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Disinvestment of a percentage of shares owned by the Government in public undertakings emerged as a policy option in the wake of economic liberalization and structural reforms launched in 1991.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cupellation is a refining process in metallurgy, where ores or alloyed metals are treated under very high temperatures and have controlled operations to separate noble metals, like gold and silver, from base metals like lead, copper, zinc, arsenic, antimony or bismuth, present in the ore.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Benzoic acid and sodium benzoate are used as food preservatives and are most suitable for foods, fruit juices, and soft drinks that are naturally in an acidic pH range.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Pancreatic islets house three major cell types, each of which produces a different endocrine product Alpha cells secrete the hormone glucagon. Beta cells produce insulin and are the most abundant of the islet cells.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Marasmus is a form of severe malnutrition characterized by energy deficiency. It can occur in anyone with severe malnutrition but usually occurs in children. A child with marasmus looks emaciated. Bodyweight is reduced to less than 62% of the normal (expected) body weight for the age.

                               

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments