General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 11th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Which among the following ports was called Babul Makka (Gate of Makka) during the Mughal period?
(a) Calicut
(b) Broach
(c) Cambay
(d) Surat

Q2. Where is the Brihadeshwar temple, built during the Chola period, located?
(a) Mysore
(b) Mahabalipuram
(c) Tanjavur
(d) Kanyakumari

Q3. The Ravva offshore block, with great potential for oil, is located in
(a) Krishna-Godaveri Basin
(b) Cauvery Basin
(c) Mahanadi Basin
(d) Palar Pennar Basin

Q4.How did the Lakshadweep islands of the group originate & How many islands are there in it?
 (a) Volcanic origin, 30 islands
 (b) Soil Deposition,34 islands
 (c) Coral origin,38 islands
 (d) Coral origin,36 islands

Q5.Which one of the following statements correctly describes the Fourth Schedule of the constitution of India?
(a) It lists the distribution of powers between the Union and the States
(b) It contains the languages listed in the Constitution
(c) It contains the provisions regarding the administration of Tribal areas
(d) It allocates seats in the Council of States

Q6. Which of the following controls the insurance business of India?
(a) RBI
(b) IDBI
(c) SEBI
(d) IRDA

Q7. _____________________ states that the total current entering a junction is equal to the total current leaving the junction.
(a) Lenz's Law
(b) Hooke's Law
(c) Ohm's Law
(d) Kirchhoff's First Law

Q8.Formation of anions occurs by
(a) loss of neutrons
(b) gain of protons
(c) gain of electrons
(d) none

Q9.Estrogen is secreted by
(a) Follicle
(b) Corpus callosm
(c) Lyding cells
(d) None of these

Q10. Among the following elements, which one is essential for the transmission of impulses in the nerve fiber? 
(a) Calcium
(b) Iron
(c) Sodium
(d) Zinc


                                                                      SOLUTION
S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. Surat was called the Gate of Makka because the pilgrimage to Makka started from Surat.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Brihadishvara Temple, actually called as Rajarajesvaram or Peruvudaiyar Kovil, is a Hindu temple dedicated to Shiva located in Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, India.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. Ravva oil and gas field is located in the shallow offshore area of the Krishna-Godavari basin on the eastern coast of India.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. Lakshadweep Islands are coral islands. Andaman and Nicobar Islands were formed due to collision between Indian Plate and Burma Minor Plate. It is a group of about 36 islands and has a total land area of 32 square kilometers which is scattered over 30,000 square miles of the Arabian Sea.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Forth Schedule -Allocation of seats in the Council of States(Rajya Sabha)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India is an autonomous, statutory agency tasked with regulating and promoting the insurance and re-insurance industries in India.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kirchhoff's First Law states that the total current entering a junction is equal to the total current leaving the junction. In other words, the algebraic sum of currents at a junction is zero.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. When they gain electrons, they are negatively charged and are named anions.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Estrogens are produced primarily by the ovaries. They are released by the follicles on the ovaries.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sodium-potassium pump is an important mechanism that is needed for nerve function.

                                  

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments