General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 10th AUGUST


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The word Adivasi was used for the first time to refer to the tribal people by
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Thakkar Bappa
(c) Jyotiba Phule
(d) B.R Ambedkar

Q2. Megasthenes “Indica” deals with the history of the
(a) Guptas
(b) Satavahanas
(c) Cholas
(d) Mauryas

Q3. The highest mountain peak of Chhotanagpur Plateau is ________.
(a) Dhoopgarh
(b) Pachmarhi
(c) Parasnath
(d) Mahabaleshwar

Q4. Consider the following pairs
1. Limboo (Limbu )        :  Sikkim
2. Karbi                           : Himachal Pradesh
3. Dongaria Kondh         :  Odisha
4. Bonda                   : Tamil Nadu
Which of the above pairs are correctly matched? 
(a) 1, and 3
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) All of these

Q5. Japan’s Parliament is known as 
(a) Diet
(b) Dail
(c) Yuan
(d) Shora

Q6. Which institution is known as 'Soft Loan Window' of World Bank?
(a) IDBI
(b) IDA
(c) IMF
(d) RBI

Q7.An object is placed at the focus of a concave mirror. The image will be
(a) real, inverted, same size at the focus
(b) real, upright, same size at the focus
(c) virtual, inverted, highly enlarged at infinity
(d) real, inverted, highly enlarged at infinity

Q8.Carboxylic acid group can be detected by 
(a) sodium bisulphite test
(b) Fehling’s solution test
(c) Tollen’s reagent
(d) NaHCO₃

Q9.Which one among the following water-borne diseases is not caused by a bacteria?
(a) Cholera
(b) Typhoid
(c) Bacillary dysentery
(d) Hepatitis A

Q10.Lymph carries digested and absorbed fat from ______.
(a) Lungs
(b) Intestine
(c) Stomach
(d) Kidney

                                                                         SOLUTION
S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. The word Adivasi was used for the first time to refer to the tribal people by Thakkar Bappa.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Indica is an account of Mauryan India by Megasthenes. The original book is now lost, but its fragments have survived in later Greek and Latin works.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chhota Nagpur Plateau is a plateau in eastern India, which covers much of Jharkhand state as well as adjacent parts of Orissa, West Bengal, Bihar and Chhattisgarh. The highest point of Chhota Nagpur plateau is Pareshnath Hill.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Karbi-are one of the major indigenous ethnic tribe in Northeast India and especially in the hill areas of Assam. Odisha has many tribal communities and Bonda tribals are one of them.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.The National Diet is the official name of Japan's legislature. It is a bicameral legislature--one with two houses."The National Diet of Japan is Japan's bicameral legislature.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.The International Development Association (IDA) is an international financial institution which offers concessional loans and grants to the world's poorest developing countries. So, it is called as Soft Loan Window of World Bank. The IDA is a member of the World Bank Group and is headquartered in Washington, D.C., United States.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. An object is placed at the focus of a concave mirror. The image will be real, inverted, highly enlarged at infinity.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. To 1 ml of organic liquid in a test-tube, add a pinch of sodium bicarbonate (NaHC03). A brisk effervescence indicates the presence of the carboxylic group in the organic compound.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hepatitis A is a liver disease caused by the hepatitis A virus. The disease is spread primarily through food or water contaminated by stool from an infected person.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Lymphatic vessels present in the intestinal villi absorb fatty acids and carries the digested food and fats from the small intestine. It acts as a reservoir of digested food and water.

                                  

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments