General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & INET : 19th AUGUST







Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, INET, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who was the founder of the Indian Reform Association in 1870?
(a) Debendranath Tagore
(b) Keshab Chandra Sen
(c) Rammohan Roy
(d) Dayanand Saraswati

Q2.Among the following factories in Bengal, the one established by the Portuguese was 
(a) Kasim Bazar
(b) Chinsura
(c) Hoogly
(d) Srirampur

Q3.Which of the following region is covered by tropical evergreen forest?
(a) Eastern Ghat
(b) Vindhyanchal
(c) Aravalli
(d) Western Ghat

Q4.How does La-Nina affect the Eastern Central Pacific Ocean?
(a) Decreases salinity of ocean
(b) Cools downs the temperature of water
(c) Maintains stable temperature of water
(d) Increases salinity of ocean

Q5. Who gave the concept of ‘Separation of Powers’ related to different forms of governments?
(a) Montesquieu
(b) Aristotle
(c) Plato
(d) Hobbes

Q6. Which institution is known as 'Soft Loan Window' of World Bank?
(a) IDBI
(b) IDA
(c) IMF
(d) RBI

Q7. Which one of the following curves is a graphical representation of the relationship between unemployment and the job vacancy rate? 
(a) Philip’s curve
(b) Laffer’s curve
(c) Beveridge curve
(d) Friedman’s curve

Q8. Isotopes of an element have ______.
(a) Same physical properties
 (b) Different chemical properties
 (c) Different number of neutrons
 (d) Different atomic number

Q9. Which drug is used to cure Hypertension?
(a) Risedronate
(b) Diazepam
(c) Folic Acid
(d) Hydralazine

Q10.Which of the following is the largest part of the human brain?
(a) Ribs
(b) Cerebrum
(c) Pons
(d) Thalamus

                                                           SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Indian Reform Association was formed on 29 October 1870 with Keshab Chandra Sen as president. It represented the secular side of the Brahmo Samaj and included many who did not belong to the Brahmo Samaj. The objective was to put into practice some of the ideas, which Sen was exposed during his visit to Great Britain.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1579-80 Emperor Akbar gave permission to a Protuguese captain Pedro Tavares to establish a city anywhere in Bengal province. They normally chose the Hoogly and thus Hoogly became the first European(Portuguese) settlement in Bengal.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, tropical evergreen forests are found in the western slopes of the Western Ghats in States such as Kerala and Karnataka.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. During a period of La Nina, the sea surface temperature across the equatorial Eastern Central Pacific Ocean will be lower than normal by 3 to 5 °C. Thus it cools downs the temperature of water.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Separation of powers is a political doctrine originating in the writings of Charles de Secondat, Baron de Montesquieu in The Spirit of the Laws, in which he argued for a constitutional government with three separate branches, each of which would have defined abilities to check the powers of the others.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Development Association (IDA) is an international financial institution which offers concessional loans and grants to the world's poorest developing countries. So, it is called as Soft Loan Window of World Bank. The IDA is a member of the World Bank Group and is headquartered in Washington, D.C., United States.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Beveridge curve, or UV curve, is a graphical representation of the relationship between unemployment and the job vacancy rate, the number of unfilled jobs expressed as a proportion of the labour force.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Two isotopes have the same number of protons and electrons, but different numbers of neutrons.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hydralazine is used to cure high blood pressure (hypertension).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The cerebrum or cortex is the largest part of the human brain, associated with higher brain function such as thought and action. The cerebral cortex is divided into four sections, called "lobes": the frontal lobe, parietal lobe, occipital lobe, and temporal lobe.

                            

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments