General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for CDS & CAPF: 17th July


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.
Q1. What are the demands not generated by people’s struggle? 
(a) Good delivery of public services 
(b) Rule of law 
(c) State accountability 
(d) Uniform civil code 

Directions (Qs, 2-4): The following questions are based on the following passage. 
A government in a democratic country has to respond to ongoing priorities in public criticism and political reproach and to the threats to survival it has to face. The removal of long standing deprivations of the disadvantaged people of our country may, in effect, be hampered by the biases in political pressure, in particular when the bulk of the social agitation is dominated by new problems that generate immediate and noisy discontent among the middle class Indians with a voice. If the politically active threats are concentrated only on some specific new issues, no matter how important (such as high prices of consumer goods for the relatively rich, or the fear that India’s political sovereignty might be compromised by its nuclear deal with the USA), rather than on be terrible general inheritance of India of acute deprivation, deficient schooling, lack of medical attention for the poor and extraordinary under nourishment (especially of children and also of young women), then the pressure on democratic governance acts relentlessly towards giving priority to only those particular new issues rather than to the gigantic persistent deprivations that are at the root of so much inequity and injustice in India. The perspective of realization of justice and that of an adequately broad nyaye are central not only to the theory of justice, but also to the practice of democracy. 
Q2. What are the ‘new issues that dominate the middle class led social agenda today?
(a) Price rise, progressive taxation and the Indo-USA nuclear deal 
(b) Acute deprivation, malnourishment and famines 
(c) Dowry deaths, gender inequalities and price rise 
(d) Illiteracy, poverty and infant mortality 

Q3. What is the minimum mandate of a democratic government? 
(a) Respond to ongoing priorities in public criticism and threats to survival by decisive public action 
(b) Respond to demands of middle class pressure groups on an urgent basis 
(c) Preempt social agitations by enacting sensitive laws 
(d) Attend to severity threats that threaten national sovereignty 

Q4. What does the author mean by nyaye? 
(a) Judiciary and judicial processes 
(b) The rule of law and the Constitution 
(c) A concept of justice that combines theories of justice with the practice of democracy 
(d) Universal theories of justice that are applicable as standards in all societies 

Q5. Zero Hour in the Indian Parliament starts at 
(a) first hour of the sitting 
(b) last hour of the sitting 
(c) 12:00 noon
(d) no fixed timings 

Q6. The core of political democracy lies in the basic axiom of electoral democracy which is based on 
(a) Right to education 
(b) Freedom of speech 
(c) Right to equality 
(d) Universal adult franchise 

Q7. Which one of the following statements regarding judiciary in India is not correct? 
(a) District Courts in India are presided over by a Judge 
(b) The District and Session Judge is the principal court of civil jurisdiction 
(c) The Munsiff’s Court has both civil and criminal jurisdiction 
(d) The District and Session Judge has the power to impose capital punishment 

Q8. The impeachment of the President of India can be initiated in 
(a) either house of the Parliament 
(b) a joint siting of both houses of the Parliament 
(c) the Lok Sabha alone 
(d) the Rajya Sabha alone 

Q9. Formal or procedural democracy does not by any means guarantee 
(a) political and civil rights 
(b) constitutionalism 
(c) the rule of law 
(d) absence of caste discrimination 

Q10. Which of the following statements is/are correct? 
1. A registered voter in India can contest an election to Lok Sabha from any constituency in India. 
2. As per the Representation of the People Act, 1951, if a person is convicted of any offence and sentenced to an imprisonment of 2 years or more, he will be disqualified to contest election. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below 
(a) Only 1 
(b) Only 2 
(c) Both 1 and 2 
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 


                                                                      SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uniform civil code is not generated by people’s struggle. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. New issues that dominate the middle class led social agenda today are price rise, progressive taxation, and the Indo-USA nuclear deal. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The minimum mandate of a democratic government is to respond to ongoing priorities in public criticism and threats to survival by decisive public action. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nyaye is a concept of justice that combines theories of justice with the practice of democracy. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Indian parliament, Zero hour start at 12:00 noon. Zero Hour in Parliament starts at 12 noon during which members raise matters of importance, especially those that cannot be delayed. Nobody s which issue a member would raise during this hour. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The core of political democracy is based on Universal adult Franchise. Pertaining to civil matters in India. 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. District Munsiff Court (District Munsif Court) is the court of the lowest order handing matters.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Under Article 61, the President of India can be removed from the office by a process of impeachment for the violation of the Constitution. The impeachment is to be initiated by either House of Parliament. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Procedural democracy is a democracy in which the people or citizens of the state have less influence than in traditional liberal democracies. This type of democracy is characterized by voters choosing to elect representatives in quite different from substantive democracy is quite different from substantive democracy, which is manifested by equal participation of all groups in society in the political process. Namibia, Angola, and Mozambique are examples of examples of procedural democracies

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A registered voter in India can contest an election to Lok Sabha from any constituency in India except autonomous Districts of Assam, Lakshadweep and Sikkim. According to Section 8 of Representation of Peoples Act 1951, a person convicted of any offence and sentenced to imprisonment for not less than two years [other than any offence referred to in sub-section (a) or sub-section (b)] shall be disqualified from the date of such conviction and shall continue to be disqualified for a further period of six years since his release. 



                                    

                                                    Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments