General Knowledge Quiz (Previous Years) for CDS & CAPF: 12th July


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for NDA & Other Defence Exams.

Q1. Which one of the following is not a periodic property i.e., does not show any trend on moving from one side to the other in the periodic table?  
(a) Atomic size 
(b) Valency 
(c) Radioactivity 
(d) Electronegativity 

Q2. In the context of ecology and environment, what does the Red Data Book pertain to? 
(a) Details of harmful levels of various pollutants 
(b) A complete list of all endangered plants and animals 
(c) A description of the consequences of nuclear holocaust 
(d) A description of the sociological and psychological consequence of genetically modified plants and animals 

Q3. Which of the following is not a bird? 
(a) Bat 
(b) Emu 
(c) Kiwi 
(d) Ostrich 

Q4. Match the following lists. 
List I (Scientist)         List II (Work) 
A. F G Banting             1. Vaccination for small pox 
B. J Lister                      2. Germ theory 
C. Louis Pasteur         3. Use of carbolic acid as an antiseptic 
D. E Jenner                  4. Discovery of insulin 
Codes
A B C D
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 4 2 1
(c) 3 4 2
(d) 1 4 3

Q5. An α-particle consists of which of the following? 
(a) 2 protons and 2 neutrons 
(b) 1 proton and 1 electron 
(c) 2 protons and 4 neutrons 
(d) 1 proton and 1 neutrons 

Q6. Which one of the following substances is made from natural raw materials? 
(a) Rayon 
(b) Nylon 
(c) Polyester 
(d) Polystyrene

Q7. The phenomenon of mirage occurs due to which one of the following? 
(a) Polarisation of light 
(b) Dispersion of light 
(c) Diffraction of light 
(d) Total internal reflection of light 

Q8. Which one of the following common devices works on the basis of the principle of mutual induction? 
(a) Tubelight 
(b) Transformer 
(c) Photodiode 
(d) LED 

Q9. Television signal cannot be received generally beyond a particular distance due to 
(a) curvature of the Earth 
(b) weakness of antenna 
(c) weakness of signal 
(d) absorption of signal in air 

Q10. If a small raindrop falls through air 
(a) its velocity goes on increasing 
(b) its velocity goes on decreasing 
(c) its velocity goes on increasing for some time and then becomes constant 
(d) it falls with constant speed for some time and then its velocity increases 



                                                                          ANSWER KEY
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Radioactivity is not a periodic property. It is a nuclear property. Atomic size, valency and electronegativity are periodic properties because they show a trend on moving from one side to the other in the periodic table. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Red Data Book is related with a complete list of all endangered species. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bat is mammal not a bird. 

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. An α-particle is identical with helium nuclei. It consists of 2 protons and 2 neutrons.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rayon is made from naturally occurring cellulose. Rayon is also called artificial silk. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Total internal reflection is responsible for mirage formation in deserts. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Transformer is based on the principle of mutual induction. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Curvature of the earth does not allow the television signals to be received beyond a particular distance. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Velocity of raindrop increases until it reaches the terminal velocity.



                                    

                                                    Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments