General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 9th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. River Chenab was known in ancient times as
(a) Parushni
(b) Satudri
(c) Himadri
(d) Asikni

Q2. The alluvial soils of the Gangetic Valley are described as  
(a) Intrazonal
(b) Azonal
(c) Zonal
(d) None of the above

Q3. Consider the following crops  
1. Cotton
2. Groundnut 
3. Rice
4. Wheat 
Which of these are Kharif crops? 
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2, 3 and 4

Q4. The Look East Policy in India was started by which of the following Prime Ministers?
(a) Rajiv Gandhi
(b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(c) P.V. Narasimha Rao
(d) Manmohan Singh

Q5.Which among the following is not an instrument of fiscal policy?
(a) Taxation
(b) Public expenditure
(c) Public debt
(d) Credit Rationing

Q6.Full employment is the level at which there is _____.
(a) no frictional unemployment
(b) no cyclical unemployment
(c) no structural unemployment
(d) no unemployment

Q7. Synthetic gas is a mixture of  
(a) steam and carbon monoxide
(b) carbon monoxide and nitrogen
(c) hydrogen and methane
(d) hydrogen and carbon monoxide

Q8. Which one of the following is not electromagnetic in nature? 
(a) Cathode-rays
(b) X-rays
(c) Gamma-rays
(d) Infrared-rays

Q9. Consider the following statements  
1. Acids are sour in taste and change the colour of blue litmus to red. 
2. Bases are bitter and change the colour of red litmus to blue. 
3. Litmus is a natural indicator. 
Which of the statements above is correct? 
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q10. What is the name of the vessel that delivers the nutrient-rich blood from the stomach and small intestine to the liver? 
(a) Left hepatic artery
(b) Hepatic vein
(c) Right hepatic artery
(d) Hepatic portal vein

                                                                 SOLUTION
S1.Ans. (d)
Sol. The Chenab River is a major river of India and Pakistan. It forms in the upper Himalayas in the Lahaul and Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh, India, and flows through the Jammu region of Jammu and Kashmir into the plains of Punjab.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The parent material of alluvial soils is of transported origin, They are often referred to as transported or azonal soils.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wheat is a Rabi Crop.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Look East policy was developed by the P.V. Narasimha Rao government.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fiscal policy is government spending and taxation that influences the economy. Some of the major instruments of fiscal policy are as follows: Budget, Taxation, Public Expenditure, Public Works and Public Debt.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Full employment is the level at which there is no cyclical unemployment.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Syngas, or synthesis gas, is a fuel gas mixture consisting primarily of hydrogen, carbon monoxide, and very often some carbon dioxide.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cathode Rays are not electromagnetic in nature.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Acids turn the color of blue litmus paper to red. All acids taste sour or tart.. Bases are bitter and change the colour of red litmus to blue, Litmus is a natural indicator.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hepatic portal vein delivers the nutrient-rich blood from the stomach and small intestine to the liver.

                                     

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments