General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 8th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Who among the following was the official historian of Aurangzeb’s reign? 
(a) Ishwardas Nagar
(b) Bhimsen Kayastha
(c) Khafi Khan
(d) Mohammad Kazim

Q2. The school of Indian art which is also known as the Greco-Roman-Buddhist art is the _____ school.
(a) Mauryan
(b) Shunga
(c) Gandhara
(d) Gupta

Q3. Which of the following is the second highest mountain peak in the world?
 (a) Godwin Austen
 (b) Kanchenjunga
 (c) Nanda Devi
 (d) Nanga Parbat

Q4.Red rot is a disease caused to which of the following plant? 
(a) Paddy
(b) Sugarcane
(c) Mustard
(d) Wheat

Q5.Which constitutional article abolished the Privy Purses—
(a) Article 374
(b) Article 392
(c) Article 363A
(d) Article 364

Q6. Consider the following statements about the Fiscal Policy.
 1. Fiscal policy is the use of government spending and taxation to influence the economy.
 2. The most immediate effect of fiscal policy is to change the aggregate demand for goods and services.
 3. Fiscal policy is said to be loose or expansionary when revenue is higher than spending.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) Only 2 & 3
(b) Only 1 & 2
(c) Only 1 & 3
(d) All of the above

Q7. The ionization potential of nitrogen is  
(a) same as that of oxygen
(b) less than that of oxygen
(c) greater than that of oxygen
(d) None of the above

Q8. Refrigeration helps in food preservation by  
(a) killing the germs
(b) reducing the rate of biochemical reactions
(c) destroying enzyme action
(d) sealing the food with a layer of ice

Q9. Coloured glasses for goggles contain 
(a) Ferrous oxide
(b) Lanthanide oxide
(c) Nickel oxide
(d) Ferric oxide

Q10. Select the correct answer.  
1. Amphibians 
2. Reptiles 
3. Birds 
4. Mammals 
Which of the following organisms given above are uricotelic? 
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 and 4


                                                                  SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mohammad Kazim was the official historian in Aurangzeb’s reign.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.Gandhara art, style of Buddhist visual art that developed in what in northwestern Pakistan and eastern Afghanistan between the 1st century BCE and the 7th century CE. The style, of Greco-Roman origin, seems to have flourished largely during the Kushan dynasty and was contemporaneous with an important but dissimilar school of Kushan art at Mathura.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. K2, also known as Mount Godwin-Austen or Chhogori, at 8,611 metres above sea level, is the second highest mountain in the world, after Mount Everest, at 8,848 metres.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Red rot is a disease caused to Sugarcane. Red rot is one of the major constraints in the profitable cultivation of sugarcane in many states of India. It is caused by the fungus Glomerella tucumanensis.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 363A- Recognition granted to Rulers of Indian States to cease and privy purses to be abolished.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Fiscal policy is said to be tight or contractionary when revenue is higher than spending (i.e., the government budget is in surplus) and loose or expansionary when spending is higher than revenue (i.e., the budget is in deficit).

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nitrogen would require more ionization energy to remove an electron from its outer shell than oxygen. Thus the ionization potential of nitrogen is greater than that of oxygen

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Food products get spoiled because of internal chemical reactions which cause ripening and fermentation; and the growth of mould and bacteria. These processes can be stopped or slowed down by storing the food at low temperatures. Thus, refrigeration techniques help to preserve food products for longer periods.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ceramics industry uses lanthanide oxides to color ceramics and glasses. Optical lenses made with lanthanum oxide are used in cameras and binoculars.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Animals that excrete a major portion of nitrogenous waste in the form of semi-solid or solid uric acid are called uricotelic animals. Uricotelic organisms include terrestrial arthropods (including insects), lizards, snakes, and birds.

                                    

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments