General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 7th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which queen of the Kakatiya dynasty ruled over Warangal, part of modern Andhra Pradesh?
(a) Rudramadevi
(b) Ahilyadevi
(c) Bhagwati
(d) Bhanumati

Q2.The battle of Koppam was fought between
(a) The Western Chalukyas and the Pallavas
(b) The Western Chalukyas and the Cholas
(c) The Cholas and the Hoysalas
(d) The Pandyas and the rulers of Ceylon

Q3. Minerals associated with sedimentary rocks are 
(a) graphite and sulfur
(b) magnesium and potassium
(c) mica and asbestos
(d) coal and oil

Q4.Which of the following statements is/are correct?
(1)According to Article 215, the high court is the court of record.
(2)Article 32 is about Right to move Supreme Court for enforcement of fundamental rights.
Codes
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q5. Which of the following is used for the measurement of the distribution of income? 
(a) Laffer Curve
(b) Engel’s Law
(c) Gini-Lorenz Curve
(d) Philip Curve

Q6.Magnetic permeability is maximum for 
(a) paramagnetic substances
(b) ferromagnetic substances
(c) diamagnetic substances
(d) All of the above

Q7.A bond formed by the transfer of electrons between atoms of the elements is called–
(a) ionic bond
(b) covalent bond
(c) coordinate bond
(d) Hydrogen bond

Q8.Critical angle of light passing from glass to water is minimum for
(a) Red colour
(b) Green colour
(c) Yellow colour
(d) Violet colour

Q9.Apical meristematic tissue is responsible for
(a) Growth in length
(b) Growth in thickness
(c) Growth in cortex
(d) None of these

Q10.Hydrophytes float on the water surface due to the presence of 
(a) collenchyma
(b) Sclerenchyma
(c) Aerenchyma
(d) Mesenchyma

                                                                  SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rudramadevi was a monarch of the Kakatiya dynasty in the Deccan Plateau modern Andhra Pradesh, from 1263 until her death. She probably began her rule of the Kakatiya kingdom jointly with her father, Ganapatideva, as his co-regent, from 1261-62. She assumed full sovereignty in 1263.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The battle of Koppam was fought between the Western Chalukyas and the Cholas.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sedimentary rocks are types of rock that are formed by the deposition and subsequent cementation of mineral or organic particles on the floor of oceans or other bodies of water at the Earth's surface. Minerals associated with is are mainly magnesium and potassium.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 215 empowers the High Courts of te states to be courts of record. Article 32 provides the right to Constitutional remedies which means that a person has right to move to Supreme Court (and high courts also) for getting his fundamental rights protected.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Lorenz curve is closely associated with measures of income inequality, such as the Gini coefficient.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. A ferromagnetic material, such as iron, does not have a constant relative permeability. As the magnetizing field increases, the relative permeability increases reaches a maximum and then decreases.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. An ionic bond is a type of chemical bond formed through an electrostatic attraction between two oppositely charged ions.

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. The critical angle will be minimum for the violet colour of the spectrum. We know that refractive index μ is given as c/v where c is the velocity of light and v is the velocity of the respective colour in the medium. In refraction, the velocity of the red colour is maximum and that of the violet colour is minimum.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Both roots and shoots have meristematic tissue at their tips called apical meristems that are responsible for the lengthening of roots and shoots.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. Hydrophytes float on the water surface due to the presence of Aerenchyma.

                                      

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments