General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 6th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Abdul Rahim Khan-i-Khana rendered Babur’s Memoires into-
(a) Sanskrit
(b) Persian
(c) Urdu
(d) Hindi

Q2.When Babur invaded India who was the ruler of Vijayanagar empire in south India?
(a) Devaraya I
(b) Devaraya II
(c) Krishnadev Raya
(d) Sadashiva Raya

Q3. J.E.D. Bethune was closely associated with
(a) Abolition of Pardah system
(b) Female education
(c) Widow remarriage
(d) Abolition of slavery

Q4.The deepest lake of the world is
(a)Baikal
(b)Crater
(c)Nyasa
(d)Tanganyika

Q5.The biggest island of the Indian Ocean is
(a)Maldives
(b) Madagascar
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Sumatra

Q6. Paper currency first started in India in the year of ___________.
(a) 1680 
(b) 1861
(c) 1542
(d) 1601

Q7. Different objects at different distances are seen by the eye. The parameter that remains constant is  
(a) the focal length of the eye lens
(b) the object distance from the eye lens
(c) the radii of curvature of the eye lens
(d) the image distance from the eye lens

Q8. A sphygmomanometer measures the blood pressure in the
(a) Veins
(b) Arteries
(c) Eyes
(d) Synovial

Q9. In nuclear reactors, which of the following is used as a moderator?
(a) Uranium
(b) Iron
(c) Graphite
(d) Platinum

Q10.Blood is a connective tissue embedded in which type of intercellular matrix?
 (a) Jelly-like
 (b) Fluid
 (c) Dense
 (d) No option is correct

                                                                  SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Baburnama is the name given to the memoirs of Ẓahir-ud-Din Muhammad Babur (1483–1530), founder of the Mughal Empire. During Emperor Akbar's reign, the work was completely translated to Persian by a Mughal courtier, Abdul Rahim.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Krishnadevaraya was the emperor of the Vijayanagara Empire from 1509 to 1529. He was the third ruler of the Tuluva Dynasty. He is emperor during the invasion of Babar in India.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. J.E.D. Bethune a barrister and law member of the Governor-General's Council was an Anglo-Indian lawyer and a pioneer in promoting women's education in 19th-century India. Bethune founded an institution for women's education in Calcutta which later becomes Bethune College.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol.The deepest lake of the world is Baikal. Lake Baikal is a rift lake in the south of the Russian region of Siberia.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. The biggest Island of the Indian ocean is Madagascar. Madagascar, officially the Republic of Madagascar and previously known as the Malagasy Republic, is an island country in the Indian Ocean, off the coast of Southeast Africa.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. With the Paper Currency Act of 1861, the British colonial government got serious with the business of banknote making in India. Since then, banks lost their right to issue currency, leaving only the state in-charge of it.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The distance of the image from the eye lens is always fixed. For an object distance of infinity, the focal length of the eye is equal to the fixed distance between. The cornea and the lens work together to focus images on the retina, which is at a fixed distance always.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Blood pressure is measured by an instrument called sphygmomanometer also called a blood pressure meter, it is used to measure the pressure of blood in Arteries.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The moderation of neutrons is undesirable in fast reactors. Commonly used moderators include regular (light) water (roughly 75% of the world's reactors), solid graphite (20% of reactors) and heavy water (5% of reactors).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The most common cell found within connective tissue is the fibroblast. Polysaccharides and proteins secreted by fibroblasts combine with extracellular fluids to produce a viscous ground substance that, with embedded fibrous proteins, forms the extracellular matrix.

                                 

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments