General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 5th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the victories of Babur?
(a) Panipat, Chanderi, Ghaghara and Khanwah
(b) Panipat, Ghaghara, Khanwah and Chanderi
(c) Panipat, Khanwah, Chanderi and Ghaghara
(d) Ghaghara, Panipat, Khanwah and Chanderi

Q2.During the Mughal period, Polaj was the
(a) Land annually cultivated
(b) Land left fallow
(c) Land uncultivated
(d) Barren land

Q3. Consider the following statements  
1. When the Sun, the Earth and the Moon are aligned in a straight line, the position is referred to as SYZYGY. 
2. When the Sun and Moon are in a straight line, it results in Spring Tide. 
3. When the Sun and moon are in right angle, it results in Neap Tide. 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? 
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Q4. Which one of the following districts is well known for the cultivation of coffee?  
(a) Balasore
(b) Chikmangalur
(c) Guntur
(d) Khurda

Q5. Inclusive growth as enunciated in the Eleventh Five Year Plan does not include which one of the following? 
(a) Reduction of poverty
(b) Extension of employment opportunities
(c) Reduction of gender inequality
(d) Strengthening of capital market

Q6. Which one of the following curves is a graphical representation of the relationship between unemployment and the job vacancy rate? 
(a) Philip’s curve
(b) Laffer’s curve
(c) Beveridge curve
(d) Friedman’s curve

Q7. Why is a sound heard with more intensity through CO2 than through the air?  
(a) The density of CO2 is more than that of air
(b) Density of CO2 is less than that of air
(c) Air is a bad conductor of heat
(d) CO2 is a compound but air is a mixture of gases

 Q8. Match Column I and Column II.
              Column I                  Column II
Elements in group I A 1. Inert gas
Elements in group zero 2. Alkali metal
Elements of d-block 3. Inner-transition element
Elements of f-block 4. Transition element
Codes
      A B  C  D
(a) 2   1   4  3
(b) 1  4    3  2
(c) 4   3   2  1
(d) 3   2   1  4

Q9. Bohr’s model is related to which of the following?
(a) Plum pudding model
(b) Nuclear theory
(c) Concept of quantization of energy
(d) Dual nature of electron

Q10. Which of the following muscular tissue is multinucleated?
(a) Smooth muscle
(b) Cardiac muscle
(c) Skeletal muscle
(d) Unstriated muscle 

                                                                  SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.Battle of Panipat -1526
Battle of Khanwah -1527
Battle of Chanderi- 1528
Battle of  Ghaghara- 1529

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Polaj was the ideal and best type of land throughout the empire. This land was cultivated always and was never allowed to lie fallow.

S3. Ans.(d) 
Sol. In astronomy, a syzygy is a straight-line configuration of three or more celestial bodies in a gravitational system. When the Sun and Moon are in a straight line, it results in Spring Tide. These spring tides occur because the Sun and Moon's gravity tug on Earth together. Weaker, or neap, tides happen when the Sun, the Moon, and Earth form an L-shape.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The most commonly used coffee beans are Arabica and Robusta is grown in the hills of Karnataka (Kodagu, Chikkamagaluru, and Hassan), Kerala (Malabar region) and Tamil Nadu (Nilgiris District, Yercaud and Kodaikanal).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Strengthening of the capital market is not included as Inclusive growth in the Eleventh Five Year Plan.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Beveridge curve, or UV curve, is a graphical representation of the relationship between unemployment and the job vacancy rate, the number of unfilled jobs expressed as a proportion of the labour force.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The intensity of the sound wave is directly proportional to the density of the medium. Since the density of CO2 is more than that of air, the same sound is heard more intensely in CO2.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Group 1A — The Alkali Metals.
Group 0 – The Noble Gases/Inert gases
The d-block elements are called transition metals

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1913 Bohr proposed his quantized shell model of the atom to explain how electrons can have stable orbits around the nucleus. The energy of an electron depends on the size of the orbit and is lower for smaller orbits. Radiation can occur only when the electron jumps from one orbit to another.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Skeletal muscle cells are multinucleated from the fusion of muscle cells and smooth muscle cells are strictly mononucleated, and cardiac muscle cells are mononucleated in humans.

                                   

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 



No comments