General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 4th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The monuments at Khajuraho belong to the period of?
(a) Chandelas
(b) Vakatakas
(c) Rashtrajutas
(d) Gahadavalas

Q2. To which period does the Mehrauli Pillar inscription belong?
(a) Mauryas
(b) Sungas
(c) Kushanas
(d) Guptas

Q3.Which of the following seas has the highest salinity?
(a)Caspian sea
(b)Mediterranean sea
(c)Red sea
(d)Dead sea

Q4.Which of the following has a maximum diurnal temperature difference?
(a) Desert
(b) Mountains
(b) Plateau
(d) Ocean

Q5.Under Article 365 what are the duties of the Union Government with respect to State Governments
(a) Ensure that every State Minister should act in accordance with the advice of the Chief Minister
(b) Ensure that Governor acts under the advice of the Chief Minister
(c) Ensure that Governance in the State is in accordance with the Constitution
(d) All of the above

Q6.The Currency Convertibility concept in its original form is originated in___________.
 (a) Taylor agreement
 (b) Wells agreement
 (c) Bretton Woods agreement
 (d) Symonds agreement

Q7.The gaseous exchange takes place in leaves through tiny pores for the purpose of photosynthesis. What are these pores?
(a) Chloroplast
(b) Stomata
(c) Chlorophyll
(d) Vacuole

Q8. Ethanol reacts with sodium leading to the evolution of which gas?
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Methane

Q9. Reproductive part of the flower is
(a) Androecium and gynoecium
(b) Sepal and Petal
(c) Petal and androecium
(d)Sepal and gynoecium

Q10.Bacteria, blue-green algae or cyanobacteria, and mycoplasma are examples of organisms of which kingdom?
(a) Plantae
(b) Monera
(c) Protista
(d) Animalia



                                                                           SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Khajuraho temples were built between 950 and 1050 by the Chandela dynasty. The Khajuraho Group of Monuments is a group of Hindu and Jain temples in Madhya Pradesh, India, about 175 kilometers (109 mi) southeast of Jhansi. They are one of the UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Mehrauli iron pillar of Delhi, India is a 7 meter (22 feet) high pillar in the Qutb complex which is notable for the composition of the metals used in its construction. The pillar was erected by Chandragupta II Vikramaditya in the Gupta period.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. The dead sea has the highest salinity. The Dead Sea is 306 m (1,004 ft) deep, the deepest hypersaline lake in the world. With 34.2% salinity (in 2011), it is also one of the world’s saltiest bodies of water.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The diurnal temperature range (DTR) is the difference between the daily maximum and minimum temperature. Desert areas typically have the greatest diurnal temperature variations.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.   ARTICLE 365-When any State has failed to comply with, or to give effect to, any directions given in the exercise of the executive power of the Union under any of the provisions of this Constitution, it shall be lawful for the President to hold that a situation has arisen in which the Government of the State cannot be carried on in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bretton Woods Agreement is the landmark system for monetary and exchange rate management established in 1944. It was developed at the United Nations Monetary and Financial Conference held in Bretton Woods, New Hampshire, from July 1 to July 22, 1944. The Currency Convertibility concept in its original form is originated in the Bretton Woods agreement.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Stomata are the microscopic openings or pores in the epidermis of leaves and young stems. Stomata are generally more numerous on the underside of leaves. They provide for the exchange of gases between the outside air and the branched system of interconnecting air canals within the leaf.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. If a small piece of sodium is dropped into some ethanol, it reacts steadily to give off bubbles of hydrogen gas and leaves a colourless solution of sodium ethoxide.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Reproductive part of the flower is androecium and gynoecium. Androecium (or stamen) refers to the male part of the flower whereas the gynoecium (or pistil or carpel) refers to the female part of the flower.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. All prokaryotic organisms come under Kingdom Monera. Monera includes bacteria, mycoplasmas, cyanobacteria (blue-green alga) and actinomycetes.

                                  

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments