General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 3rd JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. During the Mughal rule in India tobacco was first cultivated in
(a) Babar
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir
(d) Shershah Suri

Q2. The Mughals imported fruits from
(a) Samarkand
(b) Arabia
(c) Kabul
(d) Portugal

Q3. What is called the line that combines the places of the same amount of rainfall?
 (a) Isobath
 (b) Isohyet
 (c) Isozyme
 (d) Isoneph

Q4. The boundary of which country does not seem to touch the Caspian sea?
(a) Azerbaijan
(b) Russia
(c) Ukraine
(d) Turkmenistan

Q5. Administrative Tribunal is related to which article
(a) Article - 356
(b) Article - 249
(c) Article - 339
(d) Article- 323

Q6.What does the Indifference curve represent?
(a) Levels of Income and Capital
(b) The satisfaction derived from two goods
(c) Income from two businesses
(d) Relationship between expenditure and savings

Q7.Critical angle of light passing from glass to water is minimum for
(a) Red colour
(b) Green colour
(c) Yellow colour
(d) Violet colour

Q8. Green ear disease is related to the crop
(a) Mustard
(b) Paddy
(c) Bajara
(d) Groundnut

Q9.Alkali metals are in a group
(a) II A
(b) VII A
(c) I A
(d) III A

Q10. Which of the following vitamins is known as Ergocalciferol?
(a) Vitamin D-2
(b) Vitamin D-3
(c) Vitamin B-12
(d) Vitamin B-6


                                                                          SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Tobacco in India is introduced by Portuguese during the reign of Akbar

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Mughals imported fruits from Samarkand. In the markets of Samarkand, one could purchase sweet apples, lush melons, and a bounty of other fruits from the region’s orchards.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.A line drawn on a weather map connecting points that receive equal amounts of precipitation during a given period of time is called Isohyet.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Caspian Sea is the largest inland body of water in the world and accounts for 40 to 44% of the total lacustrine waters of the world. The coastlines of the Caspian are shared by Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Russia, and Turkmenistan.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Tribunals were added in the Constitution by Constitution (Forty-second Amendment) Act, 1976 as Part XIV-A, which has only two articles viz. 323-A and 323-B. While article 323-A deals with Administrative Tribunals; article 323-B deals with tribunals for other matters.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. An indifference curve is a graph showing a combination of two goods that give the consumer equal satisfaction and utility. Each point on an indifference curve indicates that a consumer is indifferent between the two and all points give him the same utility.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. The critical angle will be minimum for the violet colour of the spectrum. We know that refractive index μ is given as c/v where c is the velocity of light and v is the velocity of the respective colour in the medium. In refraction, the velocity of the red color is maximum and that of the violet color is minimum.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol.The green ear disease of Bajra is a common disease and has been reported from several countries including India, Iran, Israel, China, Fiji, Japan, and the countries wherever Bajra crop is grown.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. The group 1 of the periodic table contain six elements namely Lithium(Li), Sodium(Na),Potassium(K),Rubidium(Rb),Cesium(Cs) and Francium(Fr).These metals are called alkali metals because they form alkalies.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol. Ergocalciferol, also known as vitamin D2.

                                      

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 



No comments