General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 31st JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which one of the following pair does not form part of the six systems of Indian philosophy?
(a) Mimamsa and Vedanta
(b) Nyaya and Vaisheshika
(c) Lokayata and Kapalika
(d) Sankhya and Yoga

Q2. Which of the following Pallava Kings assumed the title of "Vatapikonda" after defeating and slaying the great Chalukyan King Pulekesin II?
(a) Narsimha Varman I
(b) Mahendra Varman I
(c) Parameshwar Varman I
(d) Nandi Varman

Q3. Pidurutalagala or Mount Pedro is the highest mountain peak of which of the following countries?
 (a) South  Africa
 (b) Panama
 (c) Sri Lanka
 (d) Cambodia

Q4. Jaduguda mines are famous for 
(a) Iron ore
(b) Mica deposits
(c) Gold deposits
(d) Uranium deposits

Q5.The salaries and allowances of the High Court judges are charged to
(a) the Consolidated Fund of the State
(b) the Consolidated Fund of India
(c) the Contingency Fund of India
(d) the Consolidated Fund of India and the Consolidated Fund of the State in equal proportion

Q6. Which among the following is an asset for a Commercial Bank? 
(a) Borrowing from RBI
(b) loans sanctioned by the bank
(c) Cash with other banks
(d) All the above

Q7.Malic acid is found in the 
(a) Apples
(b) Vinegar
(c) Milk
(d) Lemons

Q8.Breath analysers used by police to test drunken drivers works on the chemical basis of
 (a) Redox reactions
 (b) Acid-base reactions
 (c) Precipitation reactions
 (d) complexation reaction

Q9.Which one among the following glands is present in pairs in the human body?
  (a) Adrenal
  (b) Liver
  (c) Pancreas
  (d) Pineal

Q10. Quinine, the effective medicine in the treatment of malaria, is extracted from
(a) Bark of Cinnamon
(b) Bark of Cinchona
(c) Leaves of Ocimum
(d)Bark of Acacia Catechu



                                                                    SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hindu philosophy refers to a group of darsana that emerged in ancient India. These include six systems – Sankhya, Yoga, Nyaya, Vaisheshika, Mimamsa and Vedanta. These are also called the Astika philosophical traditions and are those that accept the Vedas as an authoritative, important source of knowledge.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Narsimha Varman took the title of Vatapikonda when he defeated Pulakeshin II and captured Vatapi after the Battle of Vatapi in 642 AD.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Pidurutalagala or 'Mount Pedro is the tallest mountain in Sri Lanka. With a height of approx. 8280 feet it is easily visible from many parts of the central province of the country.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Jaduguda Mine  is a uranium mine in Jaduguda village in the Purbi Singhbhum district of the Indian state of Jharkhand. It commenced operation in 1967 and was the first uranium mine in India. The deposits at this mine were discovered in 1951.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. The salaries, allowances, and privileges of the judges of a high court are determined from time to time by the Parliament and charged upon a consolidated fund of states.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank's assets comprise cash, money at short notice, bills and securities discounted, bank's investments, loans sanctioned by the bank, etc. Bank's cash in hand, cash with other banks and cash with the central bank (RBI) are its assets.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. Malic acid is a naturally occurring substance found in many fruits and vegetables and is largely responsible for the sour taste found in apples and pears.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. Breath analysers used by police to test drunken drivers works on the chemical basis of Acid-base reactions.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The adrenal glands are small structures attached to the top of each kidney. The human body has two adrenal glands.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Quinine, the effective medicine in the treatment of malaria, is extracted from Bark of Cinchona.

                                 

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments