General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 30th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which language gained most by the patronage given to scholars by Krishna Deva Rai?
(a)Tamil
(b)Sanskrit
(c)Telugu
(d)Kannada

Q2. The great Asian river the Mekong does not run through
(a) China
(b) Cambodia
(c) Malaysia
(d) Laos

Q3. The Waterfall ‘Victoria’ is associated with the river
(a) Amazon
(b) Missouri
(c) St. Lawrence
(d) Zambezi

Q4.Where warm air rises up, the air ____.
(a) the pressure at that place is lowered 
(b) the pressure at that place is raised
(c) humidity at that place is lowered
(d) humidity at that place is raised

Q5. Which of the following are true instruments of Monetary Policy?
 (a) Open market operations
 (b) Bank rate policy
 (c) Selective credit controls
 (d) All options are correct

Q6. Brent Index is associated with which of the followings?
 (a) Crude  oil prices
 (b) Copper futures  prices
 (c) Gold futures prices
 (d) Shipping rate index

Q7. The gas used in discharge tubes for optical decoration and advertising is- 
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Ammonia
(c) Sulphur dioxide
(d) Neon

Q8. Burning pyrites ore gives out -
(a) Carbon dioxide gas
(b) Sulphur dioxide gas
(c) Nitrogen dioxide gas
(d) Nitric oxide gas

Q9. What would happen if the pancreas is defective:
(a) Digestion will not take properly
(b) Insulin and glucagon are not formed
(c) Blood formation will stop
(d) Blood pressure will increase

Q10. Which drug is used as an Anti-Inflammatory?
(a) Metformin
(b) Diazepam
(c) Latanoprost
(d) Prednisone


                                                                    SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Krishnadevaraya was the emperor of the Vijayanagara Empire from 1509 to 1529. He was the third ruler of the Tuluva Dynasty. He gave patronage to the Telugu language.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Mekong is a trans-boundary river in Southeast Asia. It is the world's twelfth longest river[2] and the seventh longest in Asia. From the Tibetan Plateau, the river runs through China's Yunnan Province, Myanmar, Laos, Thailand, Cambodia, and Vietnam.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Victoria Falls ("The Smoke that Thunders") is a waterfall in southern Africa on the Zambezi River at the border between Zambia and Zimbabwe.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Where warm air rises up, the air pressure at that place is lowered.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Open market operations, Bank rate policy and Selective credit controls are all instruments of Monetary policy.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Brent Index is associated with Crude oil prices.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The neon gas is used in discharge lamps, tubes and in fluorescent bulbs.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The mineral pyrite, or iron pyrite, is iron sulfide with the molecular formula FeS2. Pyrite is used in commercial production of sulfur dioxide, for use in the paper industry and in the manufacture of sulphuric acid.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The pancreas is a mixed gland which secretes digestive enzyme and the beta cells of islets of Langerhans secrete insulin, alpha cells secrete glucagon, delta cells secrete somatostatin hormone. If the pancreas is defective by any of the reason, then the formation of insulin and glucagon are affected badly.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prednisone drug is used as an Anti-Inflammatory drug. It is used to treat a number of different conditions, such as inflammation (swelling), severe allergies, adrenal problems, arthritis, asthma, blood or bone marrow problems, endocrine problems, eye or vision problems, stomach or bowel problems, lupus, skin conditions, kidney problems, ulcerative colitis, and flare-ups of multiple sclerosis.

                                   

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments