General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 2nd JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. The Badami rock inscription of Pulakesin I is dated in the Saka year 465. If the same were to be dated in Vikrama Samvat, the year would be:
(a) 601
(b) 300
(c) 330
(d) 407

Q2. Chachnama records the history of which conquest?
(a) Kushanas
(b) Hunas
(c) Arabs
(d) Greeks
                                                             
Q3.Which of the following is NOT correctly matched?
(a) Khamsin – Egypt
(b) Chinook – China
(c) Sirocco – Italy
(d) Ghibli – Libya

Q4.Which geographical division of India is the oldest?
(a) Northern mountainous region
(b) Ganga-Brahmaputra Plain
(c) Peninsular
(d) Coastal plain

Q5. Which part of Indian constitution deals with the administration of Union Territories?
(a) Part VI
(b) Part VII
(c) Part VIII
(d) Part IX

Q6. Buyer’s market denotes the place where ___________.
 (a) the demand exceeds the supply
 (b) the supply exceeds the demand
 (c) commodities are  available at competitive rates
 (d) the demand and supply are well balanced

Q7. Mechanical waves
(a) are longitudinal only
(b) transverse only
(c) can be both longitudinal and transverse
(d) none of these

Q8.Generally covalently bonded molecules ______.
I. have high boiling and melting point as compare to ionically bonded molecules
II. poor conductors of electricity 
III. have a weak intermolecular force
 (a) Only I  and II
 (b) Only I and III
 (c) Only II and III
 (d) All I, II and  III

Q9. The first compound which is fixed during photosynthesis is 
(a) phosphoglyceric acid
(b) starch
(c) glucose
(d) diphosphoglyceric acid

Q10.Lymph carries digested and absorbed fat from ______.
(a) Lungs
(b) Intestine
(c) Stomach
(d) Kidney
                                                                          SOLUTION
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Saka era started in 78 AD, while Vikram era started from 58 BC. So if we want to convert Badami rock inscription of Pulakesin I to Vikram era, it will be 465 + 78 + 58 = 601 Vikram Samvat.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chachnama is one of the only written sources about the Arab conquest of Sindh, and there fore the origins of Islam in India, the Chach Nama is a key historical text that has been co-opted by different interest groups for several centuries, and it has significant implications for modern imaginings about the place of Islam in South Asia.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chinook winds are fohn winds in the interior West of North America, where the Canadian Prairies and Great Plains meet various mountain ranges, although the original usage is in reference to wet, warm coastal winds in the Pacific Northwest.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Peninsular Plateau is the oldest landmass of India. The peninsular plateau was one of the parts of the gondwana landmass.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Part VIII of the Indian Constitution deals with the administration of Union Territories.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. A buyer's market is a situation in which supply exceeds demand, giving purchasers an advantage over sellers in price negotiations. The term "buyer's market" is commonly used to describe real estate markets, but it applies to any type of market in which there is more product available than there are people who want to buy it.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. A mechanical wave is a wave that is an oscillation of matter and therefore transfers energy through a medium. Mechanical waves can be both longitudinal and transverse.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Covalently bonded molecules have poor conductors of electricity and weak intermolecular force.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Glucose is the first compound which is fixed during photosynthesis.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Lymphatic vessels present in the intestinal villi absorb fatty acids and carries the digested food and fats from the small intestine. It acts as a reservoir of digested food and water.

       

No comments