General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 29th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.Consider the following historical places 
1. Ajanta Caves
2. Lepakshi Temple 
3. Sanchi Stupa    
Which of the above place is/are also known for mural paintings?
(a) Only1
(b) 1 and 2
(c)  All of these
(d)  None of these

Q2.Which one of the following cities is associated with the river Mekong?
(a) Hong Kong
(b) Phnom-Penh
(c) Shanghai
(d) Yangon

Q3. A Royal Commission on the Public Service was appointed in the year
(a) 1912
(b)1915
(c) 1910
(d) 1918

Q4.The authorization for the withdrawal of funds from the- Consolidated Fund of India must come   from: 
(a) The President of India
(b) The Parliament of India
(c) The Prime. Minister of India
(d) The Union Finance, Minister

Q5.The lowering of Bank Rate by the Reserve Bank of India leads to
(a) More liquidity in the market
(b) Less liquidity in the market
(c) No change in the liquidity in the market
(d) Mobilization of more deposits by commercial banks

Q6. Bohr’s model is related to which of the following?
(a) Plum pudding model
(b) Nuclear theory
 (c) Concept of quantization of energy
 (d) Dual nature of electron

Q7. Cartilage present in the body is 
 (a) A muscular tissue
 (b) An epithelial tissue
 (c) A connective tissue
 (d) A germinal tissue

Q8.Carboxylic acid group can be detected by 
(a) sodium bisulphite test
(b) Fehling’s solution test
(c) Tollen’s reagent
(d) NaHCO₃

Q9. A rapid increase in the rate of inflation is sometimes attributed to the “base effect”. What is “base effect”?
(a) It is the impact of drastic deficiency in supply due to failure of crops
(b) It is the impact of the surge in demand due to rapid economic growth
(c) It is the impact of the price levels of the previous year on the calculation of inflation rate
(d)None of the above.

Q10.  Yellow fever is a disease spread through which of the following?
(a) Flies
(b) Mosquito
(c) Rat
(d) Cockroach

                                                              SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The (Ajanta) caves, famous for its murals, are the finest surviving examples of Indian art, particularly painting. Lepakshi temple also has the finest specimens of mural paintings of the Vijayanagar kings.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Mekong River is the 12th longest river in the world and the 7th longest in Asia, it flows through six countries: China, Myanmar (Burma), Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam. Phnom Penh, Cambodia’s busy capital, sits at the junction of the Mekong and TonlĂ© Sap rivers.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Islington Commission, 1912 a Royal Commission formed to recommend reforms in the Public Service of British India with Lord Islington as its chairman.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. No amount can be withdrawn from the fund without the authorization from the Parliament. This fund is formed under the provision of Article 266 (1) of the Indian Constitution.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bank rate refers to the interest rate charged by the central bank (RBI) on loans granted to commercial banks. When Bank Rate is lowered by RBI, the bank's borrowing costs decreases (less interest) which in return, increases the supply of money in the market.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1913 Bohr proposed his quantized shell model of the atom to explain how electrons can have stable orbits around the nucleus. The energy of an electron depends on the size of the orbit and is lower for smaller orbits. Radiation can occur only when the electron jumps from one orbit to another.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. Cartilage is an important structural component of the body. It is a firm tissue but is softer and much more flexible than bone. Cartilage is a connective tissue found in many areas of the body including Joints between bones e.g. the elbows, knees, and ankles.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. To 1 ml of organic liquid in a test-tube, add a pinch of sodium bicarbonate (NaHC03). A brisk effervescence indicates the presence of the carboxylic group in the organic compound.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Base is the impact of the price levels of the previous year on the calculation of inflation rate.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Yellow fever is a viral hemorrhagic fever caused by a Flavivirus: the yellow fever virus. It is transmitted by the bite of a mosquito of the Aedes genus. The natural host of the virus is a particular species of monkey living in forest regions.

                                  

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 

No comments