General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 28th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1. Which one among the following depicts the correct meaning of the term Jins-i-Kamil concerning crops in Mughal India?
(a) Paddy crop
(b) Cash crop
(c) Coarse crop
(d) Crop grown in the arid zone

Q2. Which one of the following revolts was made famous by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee in his novel’ Anand Math’? 
(a) Bhil Uprising
(b) Rangpur and Dinapur Uprising
(c) Bishnupur and Birbhum Rebellion
(d) Sanyasi Rebellion

Q3. What process takes place during the youthful stage of a river?
(a) Valley widening
(b) River rejuvenating
(c) Valley deepening
(d) Meandering

Q4. ‘Yellow Revolution’ is associated with the production of  
(a) poultry
(b) oil seeds
(c) sunflower
(d) gold

Q5. Freedom of the Press in India is 
(a) available to the people under the law of the Parliament
(b) specifically provided in the Constitution
(c) implied in the right of freedom of expression
(d) available to the people of India under executive power

Q6. Which one of the following laws stated that the size of a firm and its growth rate are independent?  
(a) Gibrat’s law
(b) Goodhart’s law
(c) Hubbert’s law
(d) None of these

Q7. Total internal reflection of light is possible when light enters from 
(a) vacuum to air
(b) air to glass
(c) water to air
(d) air to water

Q8. Which substance is produced when alcohol is added with petrol and used as a fuel?
(a) Only oxygen
(b) Only carbon-dioxide
(c) Only water
(d) Carbon-dioxide and water both

Q9. Consider the following statements  
1. Nitric acid is used in the production of fertilizers. 
2. Sulphuric acid is used in the production of explosives. 
Which of the statemet(s) given above is/are correct? 
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q10. The acid in gastric juice is 
(a) acetic acid
(b) nitric acid
(c) hydrochloric acid
(d) sulphuric acid


                                                                         SOLUTION
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Crops grown mainly for the market are commonly termed as cash cops. These are referred to in Persian records as jinsi kamil (superior grade crops). Unlike seasonal food crops, these occupied the fields almost the whole year. The major cash crops in the 16th-17th centuries were sugarcane, cotton, indigo, and opium.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The novel "Anandamath" was banned by the British. It was unbanned by the Government of India only after independence. The plot background was based on the devastating Bengal famine of 1770 under the British Raj and unsuccessful Sannyasi rebellion.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Valley deepening takes place during the youthful stage of a river.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Yellow revolution refers to the increase in the production of oil due to the various scientific methods and technologies.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, freedom of press is implied from the freedom of speech and expression guaranteed under Article 19(1)(a) of the Constitution of India.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Gibrat's law is a rule defined by Robert Gibrat (1904–1980) in 1931 stating that the proportional rate of growth of a firm is independent of its absolute size.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Total internal reflection will not take place unless the incident light is traveling within the more optically dense medium towards the less optically dense medium. TIR will happen for light traveling from water towards air.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only carbon-dioxide is produced when alcohol is added with petrol and used as a fuel.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sulphuric acid is used as a catalyst in making TNT, Nitrocellulose, Nitroglycerin, and any other explosive that contains nitrate. Nitric acid (HNO3) is a colorless, liquid acid widely used in the manufacturing of explosives and fertilizers.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gastric acid, gastric juice, or stomach acid, is a digestive fluid formed in the stomach and is composed of hydrochloric acid (HCl), potassium chloride (KCl), and sodium chloride (NaCl).

                              

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments