General Knowledge Quiz for CDS & CAPF : 27th JULY


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Knowledge questions for CDS, AFCAT, CAPF, and other Defence Examinations.


Q1.During the reign of Alauddin Khilji, who were amils?
(a) Local landlords at the village level
(b) Government agents to collect land revenue
(c) Khurasani and Multani traders of foodgrains
(d) Banjaras, who carried the food grains from villages to towns

 Q2. Hoysala monuments are found in
(a) Hampi and Hospet
(b) Halebidu and Belur
(c) Mysore and Bangalore
(d) Sringeri and Dharwar

Q3. Jet streams are usually found in the 
(a) Ozonosphere
(b) Mesosphere
(c) Troposphere
(d) lonosphere

Q4. Vermicompost is a/an 
(a) inorganic fertilizer
(b) toxic substance
(c) organic biofertilizer
(d) synthesis fertilizer

Q5. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?  
(a) Tharu : Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gaddi : Himachal Pradesh
(c) Konyak         : Kerala
(d) Toda         : Tamil Nadu

Q6. Whose experiments proved that the speed of light was always the same?  
(a) James Clark Maxwell
(b) Michelson and Marley
(c) Miller and Stanley
(d) Werner Heisenberg

Q7.Where are the Balearic Islands located?
(a)Black Sea
(b)North Sea
(c)Mediterranean Sea
(d)Baltic Sea

Q8. Salt of which of the following elements provide colours to fireworks?
(a)Zinc and Sulphur
(b)Potassium and Mercury
(c)Strontium and Barium
(d)Chromium and Nickel

Q9. Haematopoiesis take place in ___________.
(a) Lungs
(b) Pancreas
(c) Liver
(d) Bone marrow

Q10. Gaucher’s disease is associated with abnormal metabolism of 
(a) fat
(b) nucleic acid
(c) protein
(d) carbohydrate

                                                              SOLUTION
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Important officials of a ‘paragana’ were the ‘amil’ or ‘munsif’ the treasurer and the ‘quanungo’.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Large and small temples built during this era remain as examples of the Hoysala architectural style, including the Chennakesava Temple at Belur, the Hoysaleswara Temple at Halebidu, and the Kesava Temple at Somanathapura.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The main jet streams are located near the altitude of the tropopause and are westerly winds (flowing west to east)

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Vermicompost is organic manure (bio-fertilizer) produced as the vermicast by earthworm feeding on biological waste material; plant residues.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Nagaland's Konyak Tribe is famous as headhunters, and for being fierce warriors.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Michelson and Marley proved that the speed of light was always the same.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Balearic Islands are an archipelago off eastern Spain, in the Mediterranean Sea.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Metal salts commonly used in firework displays include:
strontium carbonate (red fireworks),
calcium chloride (orange fireworks),
sodium nitrate (yellow fireworks),
barium chloride (green fireworks) and copper chloride (blue fireworks)

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Haematopoiesis refers to the commitment and differentiation processes that lead to the formation of all blood cells from haematopoietic stem cells. In adults, haematopoiesis occurs mainly in the bone marrow.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Gaucher disease is an autosomal recessive inherited disorder of metabolism where a type of fat (lipid) called glucocerebroside cannot be adequately degraded.

                               

                                            Aiming for Defence Recruitment 2019? 


No comments